1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er en kvinde."

"Hun er en kvinde."

Translation:She is a woman.

August 29, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

owlfresco

I like to think of Hansel and Gretel when remebering if 'han' or 'hun' is a male or female. Sometimes i confuse han and hun , but by remebering the han in hansel , then i can think of what to put down in the answer. Just a tip anyone could use ,it helps me :)

February 10, 2015

NiCooa2

the pronunciaton is killing me D:

June 13, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

Same here - to me it whooshes past - "Hoon'an kveen". I really like Danish, and I can now read the short sentences and understand them, thanks to DuoLingo. But it's taking me a while to get my ear into it.

December 21, 2018

afra62109

Ikr

February 7, 2019

shrikrishna1

How er en together is pronounced?

August 29, 2014

runem

Remember that R is not pronounced after a vowel (in the same syllable). It modifies the vowel instead, making a slight diphthong. Therefore the er and en sort of float together. Listen again, and see if you can notice it now :)

August 30, 2014

Stormhjerte

So does it kind of go like, Hoon Erin. .Kleenen?

November 21, 2014

shrikrishna1

Thanks

August 30, 2014

Leenaliee

In german a male chicken is called Hahn and a female one is Huhn. That really helps me a lot :)

November 21, 2017

TeamEXP

I dont hear 'er en' its almost like its not there. It sounds like 'hun kvinde'. Is this slang?

January 11, 2015

Sofiadcs

No, this is just because in normal speech "er en" melts together to something sounding like: "erin". I have listened to the audio both normal and slow, and there is nothing wrong with it. This is just how we speak. ;)

June 12, 2015

morryjoreg

Danish is beautiful and old

May 16, 2018

sulezraz

kvinde is pronounced like kvin-ne with the -ne sound at the end while kvinden sounds more like kvin which doesn't make sense, shouldn't kvinden sound more like kvin-ne-n

June 10, 2016

Robbadob

Kvinde is supposed to be pronounced /ˈkʰvenə/ (kven-uh) and kvinden /ˈkʰvenən/ (kven-uhn), but kvinden usually runs together and sounds something more like /ˈkʰvɪn̩n/ (kvin-n).

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/kvinde#Danish

[2019/05/09]

May 9, 2019

kidha1

Thamks

April 29, 2017

spottedleaf45

Wait, is it ONE woman or A woman?

October 8, 2015

ChloKokx

Both. :P

February 24, 2016

soren290828

Don't quote me on this but I think in Danish articles only exists as numbers, they aren't overly useful in the English language so it would make sense that they wouldn't exist in a language that developed in a different region. Again don't quote me on this I am only hypothesizing. I am not a native speaker and I am not an expert on language.

November 1, 2018

00w

why is the game not Louding it is so a crazy

November 22, 2016

Jayda927850

❤❤❤❤

February 22, 2017

kidha1

Kwinche or kwinge

April 29, 2017

Robbadob

Neither?

May 9, 2019

WenhaoZhang1017

I always print her

March 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.