1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er en kvinde."

"Hun er en kvinde."

Translation:She is a woman.

August 29, 2014

24 Comments


owlfresco

I like to think of Hansel and Gretel when remebering if 'han' or 'hun' is a male or female. Sometimes i confuse han and hun , but by remebering the han in hansel , then i can think of what to put down in the answer. Just a tip anyone could use ,it helps me :)


NiCooa2

the pronunciaton is killing me D:


FionaOnDuoL

Same here - to me it whooshes past - "Hoon'an kveen". I really like Danish, and I can now read the short sentences and understand them, thanks to DuoLingo. But it's taking me a while to get my ear into it.


BenNoyce1

The audio isn't brilliant so maybe trying finding audio books of children's stories


Leenaliee

In german a male chicken is called Hahn and a female one is Huhn. That really helps me a lot :)


shrikrishna1

How er en together is pronounced?


runem

Remember that R is not pronounced after a vowel (in the same syllable). It modifies the vowel instead, making a slight diphthong. Therefore the er and en sort of float together. Listen again, and see if you can notice it now :)


Stormhjerte

So does it kind of go like, Hoon Erin. .Kleenen?


TeamEXP

I dont hear 'er en' its almost like its not there. It sounds like 'hun kvinde'. Is this slang?


Sofiadcs

No, this is just because in normal speech "er en" melts together to something sounding like: "erin". I have listened to the audio both normal and slow, and there is nothing wrong with it. This is just how we speak. ;)


morryjoreg

Danish is beautiful and old


sulezraz

kvinde is pronounced like kvin-ne with the -ne sound at the end while kvinden sounds more like kvin which doesn't make sense, shouldn't kvinden sound more like kvin-ne-n


Robbadob

Kvinde is supposed to be pronounced /ˈkʰvenə/ (kven-uh) and kvinden /ˈkʰvenən/ (kven-uhn), but kvinden usually runs together and sounds something more like /ˈkʰvɪn̩n/ (kvin-n).

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/kvinde#Danish

[2019/05/09]


spottedleaf45

Wait, is it ONE woman or A woman?


MarcFrands

why does it say hun er en pige og så skal man skrive

kvinde?????????????


kidha1

Kwinche or kwinge


Cezararomania1

Jeg spiser en æble


Marty62203

The "er" is completely silent! There are only 3 syllables voiced... Maybe "Hun ern kvin(de)."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.