1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They love the new edition."

"They love the new edition."

Translation:Is aoibhinn leo an t-eagrán nua.

August 29, 2014

5 Comments


Sesostris

"i ngrá" does not work here, does it? I wasn't sure and lost a heart for putting it in.


scilling

“They love” for Is aoibhinn leo is idiomatic; “They’re delighted with” might be a closer translation.


jameseen

No, "i ngrá" means "in love", whereas the question is really saying that they like the new edition a lot.


LindaK.Wei

Is there a general rule for when to insert the "t" before a noun (i.e. t-eagrán) and when to leave it off? I got a "typo" for forgetting it.


Knocksedan

Masculine nouns that start with a vowel get a t- prefix after the singular definite article in the nominative case. Feminine nouns don't.

an t-úll, an ubh
an t-eagrán, an eochair

srl.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.