1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I juli spiser vi jordbær."

"I juli spiser vi jordbær."

Translation:In July we eat strawberries.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Voroshilov1917

So, does this mean that the word order should be inverted when the "time indicating word" is at the beginning? Like German? In Juli essen wir...?

August 29, 2014

22decembre

yes, but it actually extend to any thing : the first place can be a time expression, a place... It can even be a piece of sentence...

Da jeg var barn, spiser jeg øst. -> when I was child... it indicate clearly a time (I didn't use the correct tense for spiser)

September 18, 2014

Haagedoorn

Not fair to count singular strawberry wrong when it is grammatically correct

August 31, 2014

lavibunny

Not in English though. You can't say "We eat strawberry".

September 3, 2014

kmlyons66

Lavibunny is correct. For the singular to work you must use the indefinite articles 'a' or 'an' e.g. 'a strawberry', or 'an apple'. The only way grammatically that you can have "We eat Strawberry..." is if is describing a flavour e.g. We eat strawberry ice cream, raspberry tarts, etc. So if you ever say something like "We eat Strawberry", the response from a native english speaker will likely be "Strawberry what?"

December 13, 2014

Wizek

I'm not quite sure about that. Yes, if I'm talking about a specific act, I'd say plural, but if we are talking more categorically, then to me singular sounds fine.

"In June, we eat orange. In July, strawberry. Then August is the month of apple."

Or am I just hearing strangely because I lost a heart because of this? :D

September 11, 2014

lavibunny

I'm not a native speaker but I'm fairly sure you can't say that. I guess because if you're eating a specific fruit you'd say "I eat the orange", and if you're eating a general fruit it's just "I eat an orange" or "I eat oranges". Maybe some native speaker can confirm? It's a bit tricky sometimes because languages don't match, what can be said in Danish doesn't make sense in English and viceversa.

September 11, 2014

epechein

I'm fairly certain that would be incorrect. (Jeg er amerikaner)

"In June, we eat oranges. In July, strawberries..."

But I'm not a grammar aficionado, by any means.

It's just that I've never heard, or read, anyone use the word "strawberry" as a noun without meaning a single strawberry.

October 4, 2014

Norwegiannorm

Eh, I'd say its on the line, but I'm leaning towards no. I think we tend to use the definite article. An example would be talking about the Chinese Zodiac "1987 is the year of THE rabbit" and not "1987 is the year of rabbit".

September 29, 2014

vidaverda

I am not a native English speaker, but I understand what you mean. The question here has to do with countable and uncountable names. I would say you cannot say "we eat orange", but I understand you mean "we eat orange flesh" what would be actually correct because flesh is an uncountable name.

June 4, 2016

hoyastang

Did I miss the lesson about inverting the word order in this kind of situation? I feel like the only time we have done that is in questions.

June 9, 2015

Theyos88

How would you ask "In July, are we eating strawberries?". Or is there no usage of the present tense with another time frame in danish?

August 18, 2017

anna_darts

I was confused as in some phrases Danish was translated literally, but it was grammatically not very correct, so I thought that maybe it was the case again.

August 10, 2016

VoxAndVee

I accidentally wrote "strawberrys" instead of "strawberries" because I had a brain fart, but it still counted it wrong... Should this be accepted? If not, why?

January 17, 2018

JusticeCamm

I am American and my mother is a granmer nut! It would be grammatically incorrect to an English speaking American to just started strawberry with out a definition. You would need to specify or the person you are speaking with well look at you strangely and ask, "strawberry what?"

September 3, 2015

SlimJimSmith

To be fair, the only time you would ever say something like "we eat orange, in july, strawberry" if you were to refer to flavors rather than the actual fruits. Otherwise it would be used as singulars or plurals

July 14, 2016

Patsy536249

Love this word. I remember it as yard berries because they used to volunteer in my back yard

August 14, 2018

zeusttu

Danish strawberries, mmmm...

February 7, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.