1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I juli spiser vi jordbær."

"I juli spiser vi jordbær."

Translation:In July we eat strawberries.

August 29, 2014

15 Comments


Voroshilov1917

So, does this mean that the word order should be inverted when the "time indicating word" is at the beginning? Like German? In Juli essen wir...?


22decembre

yes, but it actually extend to any thing : the first place can be a time expression, a place... It can even be a piece of sentence...

Da jeg var barn, spiser jeg øst. -> when I was child... it indicate clearly a time (I didn't use the correct tense for spiser)


Konstantin736085

Can't it be "Jeg spiser øst"?


geometry667721

"Jeg spiser ost" and "Jeg spiser ost i juli" are fine. But once you start this sentence with something else than "jeg", the "jeg" goes after the verb, so that the verb keeps its position as 2nd in the sentence: "I juli spiser jeg ost".


Haagedoorn

Not fair to count singular strawberry wrong when it is grammatically correct


lavibunny

Not in English though. You can't say "We eat strawberry".


kmlyons66

Lavibunny is correct. For the singular to work you must use the indefinite articles 'a' or 'an' e.g. 'a strawberry', or 'an apple'. The only way grammatically that you can have "We eat Strawberry..." is if is describing a flavour e.g. We eat strawberry ice cream, raspberry tarts, etc. So if you ever say something like "We eat Strawberry", the response from a native english speaker will likely be "Strawberry what?"


hoyastang

Did I miss the lesson about inverting the word order in this kind of situation? I feel like the only time we have done that is in questions.


Theyos88

How would you ask "In July, are we eating strawberries?". Or is there no usage of the present tense with another time frame in danish?


FabianRxse

what is the reason for the inversion here?


filipinojalapeno

i think its because the verb has to be in the 2nd position


anna_darts

I was confused as in some phrases Danish was translated literally, but it was grammatically not very correct, so I thought that maybe it was the case again.


VoxAndVee

I accidentally wrote "strawberrys" instead of "strawberries" because I had a brain fart, but it still counted it wrong... Should this be accepted? If not, why?


John_Ryan_

They have to judge if you knew it was plural. It's hard to know what 'strawberrys' should be, and you have to make a choice when trying to "auto correct" spelling choices. Strawberrys has a smaller Levenshtein distance to strawberry than strawberries. By that metric it is reasonable to mark it as incorrect.


Dane817503

Is there no plural for jordbær? I got it right translating it to English, but I guessed the plural strawberries.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.