"I juli spiser vi jordbær."

Translation:In July we eat strawberries.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Voroshilov1917
Voroshilov1917

So, does this mean that the word order should be inverted when the "time indicating word" is at the beginning? Like German? In Juli essen wir...?

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

yes, but it actually extend to any thing : the first place can be a time expression, a place... It can even be a piece of sentence...

Da jeg var barn, spiser jeg øst. -> when I was child... it indicate clearly a time (I didn't use the correct tense for spiser)

4 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Not fair to count singular strawberry wrong when it is grammatically correct

4 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

Not in English though. You can't say "We eat strawberry".

4 years ago

kmlyons66

Lavibunny is correct. For the singular to work you must use the indefinite articles 'a' or 'an' e.g. 'a strawberry', or 'an apple'. The only way grammatically that you can have "We eat Strawberry..." is if is describing a flavour e.g. We eat strawberry ice cream, raspberry tarts, etc. So if you ever say something like "We eat Strawberry", the response from a native english speaker will likely be "Strawberry what?"

3 years ago

hoyastang

Did I miss the lesson about inverting the word order in this kind of situation? I feel like the only time we have done that is in questions.

3 years ago

Theyos88

How would you ask "In July, are we eating strawberries?". Or is there no usage of the present tense with another time frame in danish?

1 year ago

anna_darts
anna_darts

I was confused as in some phrases Danish was translated literally, but it was grammatically not very correct, so I thought that maybe it was the case again.

2 years ago

VoxAndVee

I accidentally wrote "strawberrys" instead of "strawberries" because I had a brain fart, but it still counted it wrong... Should this be accepted? If not, why?

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.