1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vand og brød."

"Vand og brød."

Translation:Water and bread.

August 29, 2014

34 Comments


amartya-ganguly

I am having trouble pronouncing brød. Can anyone explain phonetically?


xenolalia

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_front_rounded_vowel This is the vowel that ø represents. It doesn't appear in standard English. I would say the closest approximant is the "oo" sound in "book".


cluaran

Same here. Am I hearing an 'L' sound in brød/brødet? Does that come from the 'ø' or is that the 'soft d' I keep hearing about?


ElHeim

You'll have the same with "med", but no, there's no "l" in "med".


joaovitorcb

I am having trouble too. I can't understand how I am hearing something like "paul" with a "L" in brød


Framill

It's just the soft "d" in brød. To make just say "brø" and when you come to the "d" just stick out your tongue while still saying the word :D


7jeny3

It sounds like brlugh which is basically letter vomit, but I can't seem to pass this question.


Zozige

Just say bread with a rolling r and replace "ea" with u. "brrrud"


10au192

How do you distinguish brød vs. brødet in terms of pronunciation? They sound the same to me in these exercises.


Manumelita

For me, i think of brød as 'brolt' and brødet as 'bro-ld' that helps me differentiate between the sounds. :)


183NL

I wonder why so many letters are not pronounced in the Danish language...


Manumelita

I find it interesting that (in the android app at least) they never clarified that the d in words like brød and vanden is actually pronounced more like a soft gutteral L than anything resembling a d :o I was mystified so researched further, and apparently it's up there with the most difficult letters to pronounce in Danish!! Yet it's introduced (with no explanation at all) from the very first lesson!!! I'm loving the course so far, but really wanted to point that out. I wonder if I'm the only person who struggled with that for a while! :)


Holsen4

The classic Duolingo pair...


LadySeabrooke

A delicacy among wannabe polyglots


ChrisStock8

Is it just me or does brød sound kind of like "boiled"?


zoakey

Am I right in saying that brod is "bread" and brodet is "the bread"???


Santoshkumarm9

Please help me in pronouncing bread in danish, can't understand the letter which is present in. Between br and d. Thankyou.


Manumelita

Hi there. I don't know when you wrote your comment, but I got caught on that too. Look on YT for videos about 'danish soft D' it's not a sound that exists in English so you have to learn to make it!! In my head, brød comes out like 'brolt' and brødet 'bro-ld' that helps me remember the correct pronunciation. But yeah it's not a sound in English so go on YT and watch Danish people explain the sound for you, it really helps!! :)


SherlockBond007

The closest I've been able to get is 'bwuld' but I know I'm not getting it right. I can't slow it down enough to hear how to pronounce it.


CourtlyWest

For this one, I have much more difficulty telling brød from brødet in the slow reading. It's strangely easier to tell in the faster reading. It really is hard for a novice to tell those words apart, and this sentence doesn't give you the other cues you might use.


SlovenianEmpire

I cant relate to anyone saying brød sounds like something because my first language isnt English


renee619997

I typed Vand og brod. I guess the letter o must hv the line crossed thru it


walsnne

It really sounds like 'brro'


PratimaAdh3

Sub to jennatheorcher

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.