1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vand og brød."

"Vand og brød."

Translation:Water and bread.

August 29, 2014

40 Comments


TobyBartels

This is what they feed you in Danish prisons, yes?


Deact1vated_User

Actually, it's what they feed you until you finish your Danish lesson.


SantiAnnd

Funny, considering that Danish prisons are some of the best in the worlds by all Human Index standards, and much better than any prison in Yankeelandia.


CuthbertCalculus

I am having trouble pronouncing brød. Can anyone explain phonetically?


xenolalia

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_front_rounded_vowel This is the vowel that ø represents. It doesn't appear in standard English. I would say the closest approximant is the "oo" sound in "book".


Holsen4

it's like you're throwing up


anthgrl

Same here. Am I hearing an 'L' sound in brød/brødet? Does that come from the 'ø' or is that the 'soft d' I keep hearing about?


ElHeim

You'll have the same with "med", but no, there's no "l" in "med".


joaovitorcb

I am having trouble too. I can't understand how I am hearing something like "paul" with a "L" in brød


Framill

It's just the soft "d" in brød. To make just say "brø" and when you come to the "d" just stick out your tongue while still saying the word :D


Zozige

Just say bread with a rolling r and replace "ea" with u. "brrrud"


10au192

How do you distinguish brød vs. brødet in terms of pronunciation? They sound the same to me in these exercises.


Manumelita

For me, i think of brød as 'brolt' and brødet as 'bro-ld' that helps me differentiate between the sounds. :)


183NL

I wonder why so many letters are not pronounced in the Danish language...


ArenAttol

This is such a funny language, and I'm doing great 'cause I'm norwegian!


ChrisStock8

Is it just me or does brød sound kind of like "boiled"?


Holsen4

The classic Duolingo pair...


LadySeabrooke

A delicacy among wannabe polyglots


Manumelita

I find it interesting that (in the android app at least) they never clarified that the d in words like brød and vanden is actually pronounced more like a soft gutteral L than anything resembling a d :o I was mystified so researched further, and apparently it's up there with the most difficult letters to pronounce in Danish!! Yet it's introduced (with no explanation at all) from the very first lesson!!! I'm loving the course so far, but really wanted to point that out. I wonder if I'm the only person who struggled with that for a while! :)


TheBookKeeper06

Am I right in saying that brod is "bread" and brodet is "the bread"???


SherlockBond007

The closest I've been able to get is 'bwuld' but I know I'm not getting it right. I can't slow it down enough to hear how to pronounce it.


VaulsonNeoleon1

It really sounds like 'brro'


PratimaAdh3

Sub to jennatheorcher


Santoshkumarm9

Please help me in pronouncing bread in danish, can't understand the letter which is present in. Between br and d. Thankyou.


Manumelita

Hi there. I don't know when you wrote your comment, but I got caught on that too. Look on YT for videos about 'danish soft D' it's not a sound that exists in English so you have to learn to make it!! In my head, brød comes out like 'brolt' and brødet 'bro-ld' that helps me remember the correct pronunciation. But yeah it's not a sound in English so go on YT and watch Danish people explain the sound for you, it really helps!! :)


renee619997

I typed Vand og brod. I guess the letter o must hv the line crossed thru it


stevefal

I type it in exactly correctly, but it still says it's wrong. Every time, every typed answer.


erayazad

Is it only me who thinks that this language sounds like spitting and gagging?


183NL

It really isn't you, the language is hard to distinguish. Swedish sounds much nicer and imo is easier to learn than Danish.


Arabella210259

I found norwegian easier in terms of pronunciation


JennieAFern

I was just thinking that I sound like I'm in pain!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.