Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is going to increase."

Translation:Va a aumentar.

5 years ago

46 Comments


davidgonzar
davidgonzar

if you say ´´lo va a aumentar´´ you mean that somebody is going to increase something, it´s not like this.

If it would be: ´´it´s going to increase it´´ you could translate: ´´Lo va a aumentar´´

entiendes?

5 years ago

brobison75

Would "se va a aumentar" also mean "it is going to increase?"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think you would be right if you knew that "it" was going to increase itself. The sentences is without context, so I think we have to stick with DL's answer. But I am not happy that DL rejected: El va a aumentar. I reported it.

4 years ago

zacherri10

It makes sense to me that DL rejected that. "El va a aumentar". There is something missing here. "He is going to increase" What is he increasing? If he's increasing himself, "El va a aumentarse". Though grammatically correct the sentence seems nonsensical. "El va a aumentarlo" = "He is going to increase it" This works.

"El va a aumentar" does not mean "it is going to increase". "El" is not a subject pronoun for "It" The only way to make "It" the subject of a sentence is to omit the subject pronount completely, hence "Va a aumentar"

8 months ago

james3216

Why i cannot use "lo va a aumentar" ?

5 years ago

SusanSchre1

This was my answer too. Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

When "it" is the subject of the sentence, it does not get its own word in Spanish.

The word "it" in Spanish is only used as an object pronoun - lo/la when there is a direct object.

When "it" is the subject of the sentence, it is just included in the conjugation of the verb.

It is raining = Está lloviendo

It does = Hace

It runs = Corre

3 years ago

GiltroyMeren

Thank you. Am I correct to assume that "it" is not represented as a word if it acts as an infinitive?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Not sure what you mean - can you give an example?

2 years ago

m.j.banks

that's like aumentarlo, va (ud. ir) reflects the object.

4 years ago

veranation

Why not "Es va a aumentar"...this should work as well.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Es va a aumentar" would be "It is it is going to increase"

When "it" is the subject of the sentence, you don't include a word for it in Spanish, "it" is included in the verb.

For example:

It is raining = Está lloviendo (está = it is)

"It" gets its own word when it is an object in the sentence.

She took the pen and then she gave -it- to him.

2 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

"Es" means "is". Do you mean "se"? To make the verb reflexive? I had that question, and it is addressed above.

4 years ago

Rebzou

'Es' could also mean 'it is'. Es mi casa

2 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

That's true, but it wouldn't be used that way in front of "va aumentar".

2 years ago

ElleLingo

Why not 'subir'?

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Hago la misma pregunta

3 years ago

katep1991

why can't I use incrementar?

5 years ago

whit1356

Qué va!?! Por qué no vale "va a incrementarse"?

5 years ago

MarinaNieto

I wrote the same

3 years ago

mrwatler
mrwatler

lo mismo

3 years ago

Mariajosegrech

I answered the same, and Duolingo is wrong not accepting it because it is even a more usual and a better translation than "aumentar": http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=increase.

1 year ago

lambisqueiro

why not: Se va a aumentar?

1 year ago

JAMESTOMLI2

what about using "ello" for "it"?

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

That's not a word, for one, that imbalance aware of. Secondly, in Spanish one does not use a word at all for "it" as the subject of a sentence.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=ello it actually is a word, but it does seem to have a very limited usage.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Uhhhh, "that I'm aware of"

Stupid auto correct

3 years ago

reastwoodstone

Someone correct me if I'm wrong here. Does Va a aumentar mean it/he/she is going to increase. If so unless the context is known how does anyone reading it know which it is. Surely for clarity its better when learning a language to emphasis the importance of been understood by all. Just a thought. I tried Lo for it as I was under the impression Lo meant it. Other comments have left me more confused

4 years ago

dlhennig

In Spanish if "it" is the subject of the sentence, then the subject is dropped and everyone will understand what you mean. It is rare (if ever) you will see someone actually trying to say "it". That is why you say sentences like "Es un coche muy grande". Everyone knows you mean "IT is a very big car" but you don't have to say the "it".

3 years ago

llibllens

Thanks

3 years ago

Steve148195

Why would putting "Se" va a crecer not work?

1 year ago

SwedishSanta

I said "va a incrementar", instead of "aumentar" Why did I get this wrong?

1 year ago

sLzuttob

Incrementar is also a word that means to increase, as a synonym of aumentar it should be accepted.

1 year ago

TheStatelessMan

If I were to include the subject, would it be, "El va a aumentar"?

5 years ago

Sarita4Nino

why can't I use Lo or El for "it"?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"lo" is always an object, like "him" or "me"

4 years ago

SusanSchre1

Now I get it. Thanks.

3 years ago

Haixy
Haixy

Why aumentarlo is incorrect?

3 years ago

dlhennig

Lo is the object in aumentarlo, not the subject. You would be saying "it is going to increase it" which is a slightly different meaning than what duo wants.

3 years ago

mikidadial

Thanx dlhennig and the rest discussers!

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

"Va a aumentarlo" was not accepted. I thought the "lo" clarified that IT was going to increase. Is there a rule about when to use the pronoun?

2 years ago

bikejackel
bikejackel

Why not "Voy a crecimiento"?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Crecer - to grow

Similar, but not quite the same word and not 100% interchangeable.

2 years ago

chickens-4

Why not aumentara?

1 year ago

FrankJnlan

SE VA A AUMENTAR is a correct translation as well, idiots.

7 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

When was this word learned?

2 months ago