Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The turtles eat the rice and the tomato."

Translation:Skildpadderne spiser risene og tomaten.

4 years ago

7 Comments


JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

In what situation would you use just "risen" instead of "risene"? Does the singular signify a single grain of rice?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

From what I have seen, risen can also mean the portion of rice or the dish of rice and the plural is used when there is more than one person or animal eating.
http://sproget.dk/lookup?SearchableText=ris "ris" can be a plant of rice, a grain of rice, a portion or dish of rice, one (thing) of rice "risen" is "the rice" and follows above meanings with "the" instead of "a". "risene" is used for talking about the many grains of rice or multiple portions of rice. (Eat all your rice. or They eat the rice.) and I think also for multiple kinds of rice. I hope someone will correct me if I am wrong? http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ris .

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Turtles don't eat that

3 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

It's duolingo, everything can happen here!

2 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

No it's Denmark :)

2 years ago

Debsalini

That is very useful, thank you

3 years ago

GraydonVan

We are being taught Danish by a goat. Listen to risene it is super weird how she pronounces it...

1 year ago