1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min bedstefar elsker min bed…

"Min bedstefar elsker min bedstemor."

Translation:My grandfather loves my grandmother.

August 29, 2014

15 Comments


James_Norman

I thought that it was 'farfar' and 'mormor'?


Xneb
Mod

Farfar is the paternal grandfather and mormor is the maternal grandmother, "bedstefar" and "bedstemor" and "bedstefældre" are the general terms. But the words are:
Mormor: Maternal grandmother
Morfar: Maternal grandfather
Farmor: Paternal grandmother
Farfar: Paternal grandfather


KyleJDahl

Expanding that further - what are great grandfather and great grandmother?


FLchick

So does the man loves his wife or does he love the other grandmother in the family? This is ambiguous, is it meant to be?


22decembre

there's the same for uncles and aunts...

In danish, you can describe quite precisely your genealogic tree, that made me think of the Hobbits when I learned it.


olyglotED

it's exactly the same in Swedish and Norwegian, right?


annika_a

In Swedish, there are no general terms, though, like here. You have to say something much less elegant like "mor- och farföräldrar".


22decembre

I don't know. I live in DK, and know some swedish- or norwegian-speaking people. But we have not discussed this particular matter… There was too much beers involved !


jesaan

Awww, this is cute....


22decembre

the fact is that, here, nothing forbide the maternal grandfather to love the father grandmother (or reverse)... :D

In danish you can... Waith for sit/sin/hans/hendes ...


AlekssX

Google says "bedste" means "best", so would it literally be best-father and best-mother?


lexicon

can't hear them say 'min' in the beginning at all...


Helle384474

Morfar,farfar,mormor,farmor's more common I see.And They looks more clearer than Eng.Just like Chinese:祖母,祖父 are father's parents;外祖母,外祖父 are mother's.(p.s. Does danes say bedsteforælder?)


Prussia1525

Yeah. What's that like?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started