Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children are playing a game."

Translation:Børnene leger en leg.

3 years ago

3 Comments


James_Norman
James_Norman

When would you use 'spiller'? Is it incorrect in this case?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think a "leg" is something you physically do, normally (such as "Olympiske lege") such as sport or tag. One would "lege en leg". Spiller is used for things like board games and video games, one would "spille et spil"
Edit: Someone posted this which says that sport should actually be "et spil" (such as football and rugby and other similar ball sports), where as "lege" is more to do with playing with your imagination (such as with toys or Lego)

3 years ago

Julius140760

Thanks Sean, noted !

2 years ago