1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children are playing a g…

"The children are playing a game."

Translation:Børnene leger en leg.

August 29, 2014

10 Comments


James_Norman

When would you use 'spiller'? Is it incorrect in this case?


Xneb

I think a "leg" is something you physically do, normally (such as "Olympiske lege") such as sport or tag. One would "lege en leg". Spiller is used for things like board games and video games, one would "spille et spil"
Edit: Someone posted this which says that sport should actually be "et spil" (such as football and rugby and other similar ball sports), where as "lege" is more to do with playing with your imagination (such as with toys or Lego)


Rich524475

It is my understanding that spiller is used to play games with rules and leger is used for general unregulated play. If that is correct then spiller or or leger should be accepted in this case bot the program is in error and only permits leger as the correct answer. However, leger is generally the correct term for child play.


Julius140760

Thanks Sean, noted !


Heithr

The program allows "Børnene spiller et spil" or "Børnene leger en leg", but not "Børnene spiller en leg", so the thought about "leger" and "spiller" being two diffetent types of play must be correct.


DragonNights

I know it would seem so, but we don't "spiller en leg" or "leger et spil". "spil/spille" and "leg/lege" are not synonymous like that.


J.C.M.H.

Bjørnene leger en leg :)


NZydGiaV

Do the above words actually preclude " lager et leg"?


NZydGiaV

Sorry, not only did I spell "leger" incorrectly, i got the whole thing wrong. What I meant was is " spiller et spil" actually wrong? Does it not mean "playing a game"?


DragonNights

I can see "Børnene spiller et spil." is written in as an accepted alternative. Did you report it?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.