"Faighim an bhean agus na fir."

Translation:I get the woman and the men.

4 years ago

29 Comments


Mungome
Mungome

And now, let's imagine the situation where this sentence would be usefull :)

4 years ago

oboak
oboak

If you are Liam Neeson working with others to retrieve hostages, this sentence is very useful.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I translated it as "I find", and it accepted it.

3 years ago

Alannahjjm

"Find" is also correct for "faigh" :)

2 years ago

DeijaNesbitt

Haha

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Actually, I read this and thought "story of my life".

As in "the hero gets the girl at the end of the movie",

I then got it wrong because I typed "I get the girl and the men" (self-correcting from "...and the guys", but neglecting to shift to the "woman" instead of the "girl" by which I actually meant the colloquial English for "woman" in these kinds of contexts.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm struggling to imagine the situation where you're useful /playground taunts...

3 years ago

Cheetaiean

More references to duolingo's secret slave trade.

3 years ago

Mediterranean

So this verb means "get"... but get in what sense? The English word get has a lot of meanings...

3 years ago

Dalel_Chouikha

"Faigh" also has lots of meanings. I guess they used the "first" meaning of the word because we're still beginners. It means "find" as well, so probably it'd be better to translate the sentence into "I find the woman and the men".

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/faigh

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Yes it also can mean "discover" which is better as well !

2 years ago

Chrissionnach

I translated this as fetch to start with.

3 years ago

MartinWyser
MartinWyser

Come on folks, he says that "he got the woman and the men" out of danger after the lion ate all the children. Nothing to do with greed or black humour, but everyday business here. Such a sentence is useful!

3 years ago

WH361

Where do you live?

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I got this right but the pronunciation of "na fir" puzzles me

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That's what a slender r sounds like. Normally there'll be another word immediately after it, so you don't notice. For example, you probably don't notice it in this exercise with aimsir, but you can hear it when it's at the end of the sentence.

You can hear the recordings on teanglann.ie of words ending in ir like aimsir, cóisir, deifir, láidir and muintir.

1 year ago

shauntbh

the spelling is really hard to guess from the pronunciation!

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

not if you're a native English speaker. This is no harder to guess than the word "higher"

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Then we get into the beautiful phonetics of the word "phlegm".

4 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

Ah, what isn't beautiful about phlegm?

3 months ago

DominicCol12

You are right especially the last word which I cannot believe is how you pronounce" na fir".I shall check it on one of the pronunciation websites

2 years ago

maggiestokes

Could this be "women"? It makes it look like the Spanish rule, (muchacha when you describe a room full of girls, then muchacho when one guy walks in) making it look like there is only one woman.

3 years ago

Dalel_Chouikha

The situation here is different. "Faighim na mná agus na fir" means "I get the women and the men".

3 years ago

JustinMill10

Audio sucks

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I find this pronunciation nothing like it reads I cant hear the an or the fir or the na or the faighim. Is this the proper received pronunciation ???? or is my hearing going ???

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I could follow this pronunciation which was much clearer than the same sentence earlier

2 years ago

DominicCol12

This verb "faigh" can also mean "find" or "discover" which would make more sense in this context. Don't misspell Faighim by one letter or the ladies will get extremely upset !!! So will the Holy Father !!

2 years ago

PeterKernohan

Hahah

9 months ago

Stingke
Stingke
<h1>bivisibilityday</h1>
4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.