1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Faighim an bhean agus na fir…

"Faighim an bhean agus na fir."

Translation:I get the woman and the men.

August 29, 2014

28 Comments


Mungome

And now, let's imagine the situation where this sentence would be usefull :)


oboak

If you are Liam Neeson working with others to retrieve hostages, this sentence is very useful.


ataltane

I translated it as "I find", and it accepted it.


Alannahjjm

"Find" is also correct for "faigh" :)


PaCa826187

I'm struggling to imagine the situation where you're useful /playground taunts...


AnastasiaStyIes

Actually, I read this and thought "story of my life".

As in "the hero gets the girl at the end of the movie",

I then got it wrong because I typed "I get the girl and the men" (self-correcting from "...and the guys", but neglecting to shift to the "woman" instead of the "girl" by which I actually meant the colloquial English for "woman" in these kinds of contexts.


Cheetaiean

More references to duolingo's secret slave trade.


Mediterranean

So this verb means "get"... but get in what sense? The English word get has a lot of meanings...


Dalel_Chouikha

"Faigh" also has lots of meanings. I guess they used the "first" meaning of the word because we're still beginners. It means "find" as well, so probably it'd be better to translate the sentence into "I find the woman and the men".

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/faigh


DominicCol12

Yes it also can mean "discover" which is better as well !


Chrissionnach

I translated this as fetch to start with.


MartinWyser

Come on folks, he says that "he got the woman and the men" out of danger after the lion ate all the children. Nothing to do with greed or black humour, but everyday business here. Such a sentence is useful!


WH361

Where do you live?


DominicCol12

I got this right but the pronunciation of "na fir" puzzles me


Knocksedan

That's what a slender r sounds like. Normally there'll be another word immediately after it, so you don't notice. For example, you probably don't notice it in this exercise with aimsir, but you can hear it when it's at the end of the sentence.

You can hear the recordings on teanglann.ie of words ending in ir like aimsir, cóisir, deifir, láidir and muintir.


shauntbh

the spelling is really hard to guess from the pronunciation!


DominicCol12

You are right especially the last word which I cannot believe is how you pronounce" na fir".I shall check it on one of the pronunciation websites


DanielC.To2

Would 'get' be used as to 'understand'


SatharnPHL

Only in English - faigh does not mean "understand".


DominicCol12

I could follow this pronunciation which was much clearer than the same sentence earlier


DominicCol12

This verb "faigh" can also mean "find" or "discover" which would make more sense in this context. Don't misspell Faighim by one letter or the ladies will get extremely upset !!! So will the Holy Father !!


maggiestokes

Could this be "women"? It makes it look like the Spanish rule, (muchacha when you describe a room full of girls, then muchacho when one guy walks in) making it look like there is only one woman.


Dalel_Chouikha

The situation here is different. "Faighim na mná agus na fir" means "I get the women and the men".


DominicCol12

I find this pronunciation nothing like it reads I cant hear the an or the fir or the na or the faighim. Is this the proper received pronunciation ???? or is my hearing going ???


GeorgeHorv4

I attempted "I collect" instead of "I get". Got marked incorrect. I'm not entirely satisfied with this.


SatharnPHL

The verb faigh does not mean "collect".


Danny988196

So if you dont recognise the word you're stuck on the quesion, no clue !!!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.