"Faighim an bhean agus na fir."

Translation:I get the woman and the men.

August 29, 2014

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mungome

And now, let's imagine the situation where this sentence would be usefull :)

August 29, 2014

oboak

If you are Liam Neeson working with others to retrieve hostages, this sentence is very useful.

December 7, 2014

ataltane

I translated it as "I find", and it accepted it.

March 6, 2015

Alannahjjm

"Find" is also correct for "faigh" :)

May 19, 2016

DeijaNesbitt

Haha

April 2, 2015

DavidStyIes

Actually, I read this and thought "story of my life".

As in "the hero gets the girl at the end of the movie",

I then got it wrong because I typed "I get the girl and the men" (self-correcting from "...and the guys", but neglecting to shift to the "woman" instead of the "girl" by which I actually meant the colloquial English for "woman" in these kinds of contexts.

April 11, 2015

PaCa826187

I'm struggling to imagine the situation where you're useful /playground taunts...

September 14, 2015

Cheetaiean

More references to duolingo's secret slave trade.

August 5, 2015

Mediterranean

So this verb means "get"... but get in what sense? The English word get has a lot of meanings...

December 20, 2014

Dalel_Chouikha

"Faigh" also has lots of meanings. I guess they used the "first" meaning of the word because we're still beginners. It means "find" as well, so probably it'd be better to translate the sentence into "I find the woman and the men".

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/faigh

February 11, 2015

DominicCol12

Yes it also can mean "discover" which is better as well !

October 23, 2016

Chrissionnach

I translated this as fetch to start with.

January 10, 2015

DominicCol12

Yes this word "get" seems to be a favorite of Duolingo and is used inappropriately Perhaps they need to do a Duolingo course in English !!

October 23, 2016

MartinWyser

Come on folks, he says that "he got the woman and the men" out of danger after the lion ate all the children. Nothing to do with greed or black humour, but everyday business here. Such a sentence is useful!

April 12, 2015

WH361

Where do you live?

April 4, 2016

DominicCol12

I got this right but the pronunciation of "na fir" puzzles me

November 28, 2016

Knocksedan

That's what a slender r sounds like. Normally there'll be another word immediately after it, so you don't notice. For example, you probably don't notice it in this exercise with aimsir, but you can hear it when it's at the end of the sentence.

You can hear the recordings on teanglann.ie of words ending in ir like aimsir, cóisir, deifir, láidir and muintir.

December 3, 2016

shauntbh

the spelling is really hard to guess from the pronunciation!

January 3, 2015

IJR3

not if you're a native English speaker. This is no harder to guess than the word "higher"

March 12, 2015

MeredithNa

Then we get into the beautiful phonetics of the word "phlegm".

June 29, 2018

TellTheSeal

Ah, what isn't beautiful about phlegm?

August 12, 2018

DominicCol12

You are right especially the last word which I cannot believe is how you pronounce" na fir".I shall check it on one of the pronunciation websites

October 23, 2016

maggiestokes

Could this be "women"? It makes it look like the Spanish rule, (muchacha when you describe a room full of girls, then muchacho when one guy walks in) making it look like there is only one woman.

January 29, 2015

Dalel_Chouikha

The situation here is different. "Faighim na mná agus na fir" means "I get the women and the men".

February 11, 2015

JustinMill10

Audio sucks

January 22, 2016

DominicCol12

I find this pronunciation nothing like it reads I cant hear the an or the fir or the na or the faighim. Is this the proper received pronunciation ???? or is my hearing going ???

September 29, 2016

DominicCol12

I could follow this pronunciation which was much clearer than the same sentence earlier

September 29, 2016

DominicCol12

This verb "faigh" can also mean "find" or "discover" which would make more sense in this context. Don't misspell Faighim by one letter or the ladies will get extremely upset !!! So will the Holy Father !!

October 23, 2016

PeterKernohan

Hahah

January 30, 2018

Solinje
<h1>bivisibilityday</h1>
October 15, 2018

GeorgeHorv4

I attempted "I collect" instead of "I get". Got marked incorrect. I'm not entirely satisfied with this.

September 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The verb faigh does not mean "collect".

September 16, 2019

DominicCol12

He's not a bisexual Mexican bandit is he??

September 29, 2016

PeterKernohan

Lol

January 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.