Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg har en edderkop."

Translation:I have a spider.

4 years ago

27 Comments


fer84
fer84

A spider is a "poison cup" - love it :)

4 years ago

vartaks
vartaks

Ja! "edder" is venom and "kop" is cup :)

3 years ago

AlanHooker
AlanHooker

Presumably 'edder' and English 'adder' derive from a common root.

3 years ago

JeffKroeger

poison =/= venom!

6 months ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Venom is a type of poison. So saying a venom is a poison is correct, but not the other one around.

6 months ago

MJGraham939

I thought that it meant "poison head", the kop part coming from the german kopf (head).

3 years ago

MJGraham939

I just found the page for attercop on wiktionary, and it says atter means poison and cop means head. It also says that we get the cob in cobweb from cop. I cannot say whether kopf and cop comes from the same word ("coppe"), but I have a hunch that they do.

3 years ago

HenCor10
HenCor10

Why wasnt "I have a nope" accepted?

2 years ago

SanAndou

So is spiderman edderkopmand?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It would be Edderkoppemanden (notice one extra e). But we do not translate his name

3 years ago

Hassansaad19

Hahaha

1 year ago

alfasprint
alfasprint

remember never to invite me

3 years ago

akins_2014
akins_2014

What is the correct pronunciation of the word "edderkop" and could someone maybe explain the pronunciation of the letter D in the Danish language?

4 years ago

LEMastroddi

Tak!

2 years ago

SammyBro.

Well the letter D is said as L in some words

1 year ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73
3 years ago

NicholasLePar

Am i hearing the "l" sound correctly with the two d's?

3 years ago

lingofrnech

Are you sure it isn't a black widow?

2 years ago

FraserGray5

Pretty sure.i would lose it

2 years ago

CyColeman1

So spider man is ennderkop mand i supossw

7 months ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It's just Spider-Man in Dutch.

7 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Fortune favors the bold

6 months ago