1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en edderkop."

"Jeg har en edderkop."

Translation:I have a spider.

August 29, 2014

30 Comments


fer84

A spider is a "poison cup" - love it :)


vartaks

Ja! "edder" is venom and "kop" is cup :)


AlanHooker

Presumably 'edder' and English 'adder' derive from a common root.


jamesjiao

Venom is a type of poison. So saying a venom is a poison is correct, but not the other one around.


MJGraham939

I thought that it meant "poison head", the kop part coming from the german kopf (head).


MJGraham939

I just found the page for attercop on wiktionary, and it says atter means poison and cop means head. It also says that we get the cob in cobweb from cop. I cannot say whether kopf and cop comes from the same word ("coppe"), but I have a hunch that they do.


SanAndou

So is spiderman edderkopmand?


Jnwulff

It would be Edderkoppemanden (notice one extra e). But we do not translate his name


HenCor10

Why wasnt "I have a nope" accepted?


alfasprint

remember never to invite me


akins_2014

What is the correct pronunciation of the word "edderkop" and could someone maybe explain the pronunciation of the letter D in the Danish language?


SammyBro.

Well the letter D is said as L in some words


Lassi492061

I hear :"jeg har en nye clop"? Does anyone else hear something like this? Danish is like opening Christmas presents. The pronunciation can reveal astonishing surprises, what kind of words are lying under the collection of sounds.


NicholasLePar

Am i hearing the "l" sound correctly with the two d's?


lingofrnech

Are you sure it isn't a black widow?


FraserGray5

Pretty sure.i would lose it


Alicyia1

Fortune favors the bold


CyColeman1

So spider man is ennderkop mand i supossw


jamesjiao

It's just Spider-Man in Dutch.


SantiAnnd

Edderkopmand, edderkopmand, han gør hvad en edderkop kan music


oskarwrh

weird flex but ok

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.