1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en edderkop."

"Jeg har en edderkop."

Translation:I have a spider.

August 29, 2014

27 Comments


fer84

A spider is a "poison cup" - love it :)


guadalajara007

Ja! "edder" is venom and "kop" is cup :)


AlanHooker

Presumably 'edder' and English 'adder' derive from a common root.


MJGraham939

I thought that it meant "poison head", the kop part coming from the german kopf (head).


MJGraham939

I just found the page for attercop on wiktionary, and it says atter means poison and cop means head. It also says that we get the cob in cobweb from cop. I cannot say whether kopf and cop comes from the same word ("coppe"), but I have a hunch that they do.


HenCor10

Why wasnt "I have a nope" accepted?


SanAndou

So is spiderman edderkopmand?


Jnwulff

It would be Edderkoppemanden (notice one extra e). But we do not translate his name


alfasprint

remember never to invite me


akins_2014

What is the correct pronunciation of the word "edderkop" and could someone maybe explain the pronunciation of the letter D in the Danish language?


SammyBro.

Well the letter D is said as L in some words


lingofrnech

Are you sure it isn't a black widow?


Alicyia1

Fortune favors the bold


NicholasLePar

Am i hearing the "l" sound correctly with the two d's?


FraserGray5

Pretty sure.i would lose it


Lassi492061

I hear :"jeg har en nye clop"? Does anyone else hear something like this? Danish is like opening Christmas presents. The pronunciation can reveal astonishing surprises, what kind of words are lying under the collection of sounds.


oskarwrh

weird flex but ok


SantiAnnd

Edderkopmand, edderkopmand, han gør hvad en edderkop kan music

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.