1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She talked the whole time."

"She talked the whole time."

Translation:Ze praatte de hele tijd.

August 29, 2014

8 Comments


daadaadaaren

'zij heeft de hele tijd gesproken' is marked wrong because it's not simple past? or is there a grammatical error that slipped me or is it because talked isn't 'gesproken'


silverthornfire

The former I think :-)


Marc31327

I'm Dutch myself and I think it's wrong because duolingo wants you to use the verb 'praten', instead of 'spreken', so it should be 'Zij heeft de hele tijd gepraat'


TimoDeVries

"Sprak" should also be acceptible instead of "praatte"


Susande

You can use the report button (after entering your answer in exercises) to report mistakes and alternative translations.


nzcanadian

Since "zij" (she) and "zij" (they) both conjugate with "praten" as "praatte", how do we tell if this Dutch sentence refers to "she" or "they"? Thanks.


DrBreakalot

Plurals are conjugated 'praatten', with an n


nzcanadian

Oh, my mistake, thanks!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.