Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An fonn."

Translation:The desire.

4 years ago

19 Comments


colm336

Sound and text don't match!

3 years ago

haremnights

It still doesn't match.

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

reported again August 13

3 years ago

milero429

reported again on 1 October '15.

2 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Still doesnt match 15 november 15

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

...and Feb 4/16. I wonder what they're doing?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Presumably waiting for Tree 2.0 at this point - after all, they're going to have to do a whole bunch of new recordings for that anyway, so they're probably waiting to do them all together.

As the old song goes "What's another year?" :-)

2 years ago

Istger
Istger

Sounds like a cognate of Latin Venus (goddess of love) and German Wonne (bliss, joy)

3 years ago

clochan1
clochan1

Fonn is the word for an air too, as in A slow air, in music..'.fonn mall'

2 years ago

Seachtain

tán an tráchtaire mícheart

3 years ago

BobArrgh

Reported on 19-May-2015.

3 years ago

deserttitan

Is this pronounced [faown] like gown. The audio doesn't match up so I have to guess.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

That's the Munster pronunciation - it's different in Connacht and Ulster

2 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

Níl fonn orm an chloisteáil seo mar níl an pléisiúr agam! 18 Dec 2015

2 years ago

Seosamh1875

Also "mood"

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

the tune - not accepted. I understood "mian" to mean , desire. probably plenty of other transations as well.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I found U fonn, C fónn and M faown. Interesting differences. But it got me thinking about having a desire in my pocket...

1 year ago

RWWTaylor

My response of "the wish" was not accepted, even though it seems perfectly synonymous in most situations. The phrase "Tá fonn air... " is translated somewhere in these lessons (according to my notes) as "He wants to...", which (in English) is exactly equivalent to "He wishes to..." and "He desires to...". Granted, you couldn't very well answer "The want." here, as that has a different connotation. Hmm, language is slippery, eh?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

"he wishes to" and "he desires to" are both verbs - "fonn" is a noun, not a verb, and the fact that you're using a noun in Irish to express a verb in English doesn't mean that the synonyms in the English verbs back translate to the Irish noun.

"The wish" isn't accepted because you wouldn't use fonn in sentences like "my wish came true" or "a wish list".

7 months ago