"An fonn."

Translation:The desire.

4 years ago

19 Comments


colm336

Sound and text don't match!

3 years ago

haremnights

It still doesn't match.

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

reported again August 13

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    reported again on 1 October '15.

    EditDelete3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

    Still doesnt match 15 november 15

    2 years ago

CatMcCat
    CatMcCat

    ...and Feb 4/16. I wonder what they're doing?

    2 years ago

Knocksedan

    Presumably waiting for Tree 2.0 at this point - after all, they're going to have to do a whole bunch of new recordings for that anyway, so they're probably waiting to do them all together.

    As the old song goes "What's another year?" :-)

    2 years ago

Inthsr
    Inthsr

    Sounds like a cognate of Latin Venus (goddess of love) and German Wonne (bliss, joy)

    3 years ago

clochan1
    clochan1

    Fonn is the word for an air too, as in A slow air, in music..'.fonn mall'

    2 years ago

Seachtain

    tán an tráchtaire mícheart

    3 years ago

BobArrgh

    Reported on 19-May-2015.

    3 years ago

deserttitan

    Is this pronounced [faown] like gown. The audio doesn't match up so I have to guess.

    3 years ago

Knocksedan

    That's the Munster pronunciation - it's different in Connacht and Ulster

    3 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
    LinguaPhiliax

    Níl fonn orm an chloisteáil seo mar níl an pléisiúr agam! 18 Dec 2015

    2 years ago

Seosamh1875

    Also "mood"

    2 years ago

OliverCasserley

    the tune - not accepted. I understood "mian" to mean , desire. probably plenty of other transations as well.

    1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
    SeanMeaneyPL

    I found U fonn, C fónn and M faown. Interesting differences. But it got me thinking about having a desire in my pocket...

    1 year ago

RWWTaylor

    My response of "the wish" was not accepted, even though it seems perfectly synonymous in most situations. The phrase "Tá fonn air... " is translated somewhere in these lessons (according to my notes) as "He wants to...", which (in English) is exactly equivalent to "He wishes to..." and "He desires to...". Granted, you couldn't very well answer "The want." here, as that has a different connotation. Hmm, language is slippery, eh?

    9 months ago

SatharnPHL

    "he wishes to" and "he desires to" are both verbs - "fonn" is a noun, not a verb, and the fact that you're using a noun in Irish to express a verb in English doesn't mean that the synonyms in the English verbs back translate to the Irish noun.

    "The wish" isn't accepted because you wouldn't use fonn in sentences like "my wish came true" or "a wish list".

    9 months ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.