1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They have it."

"They have it."

Translation:De har den.

August 29, 2014

8 Comments


Dkenneth

Both det and den are correct?


davidvdb

Yes, you don't know the gender of that is replaced by "it".


Daniel594823

I generally go by the rule that if the object/person is before the 'It' I use 'Den' and if the object/person is after the 'It' I use 'Det' it has always worked this far.


biggdogg9

Thanks, i shall try this...


Abrilhello

I woud like if it was sound in the words, so I can learn how to pronounce.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.