"They have it."

Translation:De har den.

August 29, 2014

6 Comments


Dkenneth

Both det and den are correct?

August 29, 2014

davidvdb

Yes, you don't know the gender of that is replaced by "it".

August 31, 2014

tarekmj66

Det

April 8, 2016

epac-mcl

Yes.

May 28, 2018

Abrilhello

I woud like if it was sound in the words, so I can learn how to pronounce.

August 30, 2019

Daniel594823

I generally go by the rule that if the object/person is before the 'It' I use 'Den' and if the object/person is after the 'It' I use 'Det' it has always worked this far.

September 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.