1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et bekvemt jakkesæt."

"Det er et bekvemt jakkesæt."

Translation:It is a convenient suit.

August 29, 2014

16 Comments


AndyKnott009

A suit wouldn't be 'convenient'. Comfortable, versatile, practical, hard-wearing, everyday...


Gylej-Gulay

"Casual" as well, I think.


bszalay26

What does "convenient suit" mean? Is it a comfortable suit?


degeberg

Bekvemt can mean both 'comfortable' and 'convenient'. I'm not sure what attributes would make a suit convenient, so the former is probably a more reasonable translation in this case. A much more common way of saying 'comfortable' is behagelig though.


ag3n7_z3r0

Perhaps it's convenient because you can wear it at many different types of functions? The best word for that is probably versatile, but I can see convenient working too.


trevro

This sounds more like "practical", to me.


rachelvantonder

Yes but on the other hand, both "bekvemt" and "praktisk" mean convenient. When I see "praktisk", I just think it means practical too. I might be wrong because I'm not a native speaker of Danish. Perhaps someone will come along to correct me now...


lariwestside

Aw, I tried "comfortable" and got it wrong. I just guessed without checking the word hints because "bekvemt" sounds like the German and Swedish words for comfortable.


friswing

I just answered 'comfortable suit', and it was accepted.


DaleGAbersold

The word sounds just like the German 'bequem' which generally translates as comfortable.


geo_torno9

Yes. It has a built-in radio, which conveniently comes with free headphones AND earplugs. There is also a GPS sewn into the right pocket, as well as a wristwatch built into the sleeve. On the inside there are quite a few secret pockets, and one contains a new iPhone X-- for free! It's fireproof, rainproof, bulletproof, VERY comfortable, and classy.


thomasplah

In Swedish we also use bekvämt(different spelling same word) for both convenient and comfortable, but the meaning is different depending on the situation. In this case I would translate bekvemt as comfortable. A suit cannot be convenient.


erikcallaway

Is this a sentence that would ever be used in real life? (Not being sarcastic) I see that comfortable is also listed as a translation, but it isn't when you hover the cursor over the word "bekvemt". . .


ioanaobr

I thought that bekvem could mean, along with confortable, affordable, at a medium price. Am I wrong?


succculents

I wouldnt use bekvemt like this


AzizOmar8

Seriously for crying out loud now how can a suite be convenient!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.