"Det er et bekvemt jakkesæt."

Translation:It is a convenient suit.

August 29, 2014

15 Comments


AndyKnott009

A suit wouldn't be 'convenient'. Comfortable, versatile, practical, hard-wearing, everyday...

March 17, 2015

puregigi

"Casual" as well, I think.

March 20, 2019

bszalay26

What does "convenient suit" mean? Is it a comfortable suit?

August 29, 2014

degeberg

Bekvemt can mean both 'comfortable' and 'convenient'. I'm not sure what attributes would make a suit convenient, so the former is probably a more reasonable translation in this case. A much more common way of saying 'comfortable' is behagelig though.

August 29, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Perhaps it's convenient because you can wear it at many different types of functions? The best word for that is probably versatile, but I can see convenient working too.

August 29, 2014

trevro

This sounds more like "practical", to me.

November 5, 2014

rachelvantonder

Yes but on the other hand, both "bekvemt" and "praktisk" mean convenient. When I see "praktisk", I just think it means practical too. I might be wrong because I'm not a native speaker of Danish. Perhaps someone will come along to correct me now...

April 6, 2015

lariwestside

Aw, I tried "comfortable" and got it wrong. I just guessed without checking the word hints because "bekvemt" sounds like the German and Swedish words for comfortable.

September 18, 2014

friswing

I just answered 'comfortable suit', and it was accepted.

September 28, 2014

DaleGAbersold

The word sounds just like the German 'bequem' which generally translates as comfortable.

October 26, 2015

thomasplah

In Swedish we also use bekvämt(different spelling same word) for both convenient and comfortable, but the meaning is different depending on the situation. In this case I would translate bekvemt as comfortable. A suit cannot be convenient.

August 12, 2016

erikcallaway

Is this a sentence that would ever be used in real life? (Not being sarcastic) I see that comfortable is also listed as a translation, but it isn't when you hover the cursor over the word "bekvemt". . .

June 17, 2017

geo_torno9

Yes. It has a built-in radio, which conveniently comes with free headphones AND earplugs. There is also a GPS sewn into the right pocket, as well as a wristwatch built into the sleeve. On the inside there are quite a few secret pockets, and one contains a new iPhone X-- for free! It's fireproof, rainproof, bulletproof, VERY comfortable, and classy.

January 5, 2018

o.ioana

I thought that bekvem could mean, along with confortable, affordable, at a medium price. Am I wrong?

September 17, 2015

succculents

I wouldnt use bekvemt like this

November 9, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.