1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han går ned."

"Han går ned."

Translation:He goes down.

August 29, 2014

12 Comments


MattLim8

Good for her, more like


NicholeBon2

That's the one I went into the comments expecting to see!


creepyfinger

This block of questions is giving me some trouble. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what to look for when trying to decide whether "gå" translates to "walk" or "go". The terms are not interchangeable in the phrases included here, and a glance at my dictionary (in which no fewer than 3 whole pages are dedicated to "gå") suggests a good deal of nuance in the word's application.


zeusttu

For me its mostly a matter of intuition. Quite often only one of the two makes sense. But my native tongue (Dutch) is gramatically relatively similar to Scandinavian languages which makes it easier for me I guess.


RylieMcdon

I have a question about this, could this be used like, for the sake of example when during a football match the announcer will yell ''And he goes down!''.


Vesir85

Officer down! Officer down! :D


webgenie

This doesn't make sense to me. He goes down what? It seems incomplete. Is it a complete idea in Dansk and if so what does it mean? I think I'm missing something here, but I'm not sure what. I still have a lot to learn.


Lumen3

Father Christmas down the chimney?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.