"Han går ned."

Translation:He goes down.

4 years ago

11 Comments


vz3422
vz3422

Good for him!

3 years ago

MattLim8
MattLim8

Good for her, more like

2 years ago

EinarSig
EinarSig

Oh my god XD

2 years ago

creepyfinger

This block of questions is giving me some trouble. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what to look for when trying to decide whether "gå" translates to "walk" or "go". The terms are not interchangeable in the phrases included here, and a glance at my dictionary (in which no fewer than 3 whole pages are dedicated to "gå") suggests a good deal of nuance in the word's application.

4 years ago

zeusttu

For me its mostly a matter of intuition. Quite often only one of the two makes sense. But my native tongue (Dutch) is gramatically relatively similar to Scandinavian languages which makes it easier for me I guess.

3 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

I yell timber

2 years ago

NicholeBon2

That's the one I went into the comments expecting to see!

2 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

I have a question about this, could this be used like, for the sake of example when during a football match the announcer will yell ''And he goes down!''.

2 years ago

Silvia60275

Oh yes!

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

This doesn't make sense to me. He goes down what? It seems incomplete. Is it a complete idea in Dansk and if so what does it mean? I think I'm missing something here, but I'm not sure what. I still have a lot to learn.

2 months ago

Vesir85
Vesir85

Officer down! Officer down! :D

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.