1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé mhéad atá agat?"

" mhéad atá agat?"

Translation:How many do you have?

August 29, 2014

32 Comments


MacAnFhiodoir

So 'ca mhead' and 'ce mhead' are both used? (excuse lack of accents)


Jyxxie

Cé mhéad translates to how much or how many, right? Would 'what amount' also apply here?


Huffdogg

so is the phrase entirely idiomatic or is there a literal deconstruction of the meanings of each word?


lostcarpark

Cé - which; mhéad - amount; atá - is; agat - at you

So literally "which amount is at you", meaning "which amount do you have", or in more conventional English "how many do you have" or "how much do you have".


Huffdogg

That was exactly what I was wondering. Thank you so much.


Knocksedan

It's only idiomatic in the sense that Irish doesn't have a verb for "to have" - that concept is expressed by (bí) X ag Y. If anything the use of in Irish is less idiomatic than "how" is in English - "which amount do you have?" is a fairly straightforward reading of the sentence.


MarkAdams211319

Do you mean how ''how come'' means ''why''?


MaryLea11

Could someone explain to me why this can't also be 'how much do you have?' (As in, 'tá airgead agam.' 'Ce mhéad atá agat?') Why is this wrong?

Thank you!


Knocksedan

I know I'm answering a really old question, but for the benefit of anyone else reading this discussion now, cé mhéad atá agat? does mean "how much do you have?", and Duolingo does accept this answer now.


Hsn626796

Didn't it accept it before ? I'm asking because I'm practicing now and not seeing a reason why they might not have ..


Knocksedan

I presume aisling-taibhse wouldn't have asked the question in the first place (11 months ago) if Duolingo hadn't rejected "how much do you have?" as an answer.

When Cé mhéad atá agat? was first added to the database, it was added as "How many do you have?". When people reported that "How much do you have?" should also be an acceptable response, it was added. This type of issue cropped up a lot more often when the course was new - at this point, most of these alternative translations have already been added to the database, so newer users don't run into this type of problem, though once Tree 2.0 is released, it will probably happen again.


jsclingman

What is the purpose of "atá" here?


SatharnPHL

You need the phrasal verb tá … ag to say "have".


Nick40119

Why isn't it 'cé méad'? 'cé' doesn't cause lenition right?


lostcarpark

Should "how many are at you" not also be correct, if rather literal?


Knocksedan

When someone asks you Cé mhéad atá agat? they aren't asking "how many are at you?", they are asking "How many do you have?". If you enter the mechanical, literal translation, it's an indication that you don't understand this phrase.


lostcarpark

Thanks for the explanation, just seeing what variations would be accepted. ""how many have you" definitely should.


MarkAdams211319

I've reached the point where I see ''tá ...agat'' and think ''you have''.


lostcarpark

Also "how many have you"?


RodrigoFer456931

What's the difference between atá and tá?


Knocksedan

Sometimes, there isn't any difference (You are like to hear Conas tá tu? rather than Conas atá tú?)

Atá is the relative form of .

You can read a bit about the use of the relative form here.


ZanninaMargariti

The verb bi in question form is "bhfuil", why does it here remain "ta"???


Knocksedan

The question is in the , not in the part of the sentence.

If you read this sentence as "how much is it that you have?", you can see that "that you have" isn't a question.


ZanninaMargariti

Oh my God, that thing with a as a relative clause confuses me the most. Thank you


MustaphaFagg

Doesn't "Cé mhéad atá agat?" also mean "What size do you have?"


SatharnPHL

cén mhéid atá agat? - "what size do you have?"

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/size


Melfistofeles

Would it take it as valid if I write "How many have you got?"


ColinFine

Why does it use atá and not bhfuil, since it's a question?


SatharnPHL

The interrogatives = "who", cad = "what", céard = "what", conas = "how" require a direct relative clause.
The interrogatives = "where", cén fath = "why", cén chaoi = "how", as well as the combinations with prepositional pronouns cé/cad leis = "with what", cé/cad air = "on what" , etc. require an indirect relative clause

A direct relative clause uses the independent form of the verb (), an indirect relative clause uses the dependent form of the verb (bhfuil).

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/satz2.htm#ergaenzung


Patrick532575

I wrote 'how much do you have?' And it was marked wrong?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.