Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cé mhéad atá agat?"

Translation:How many do you have?

4 years ago

32 Comments


MacAnFhiodoir
MacAnFhiodoir

So 'ca mhead' and 'ce mhead' are both used? (excuse lack of accents)

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

Correct!

4 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

I have a few questions - I understand the meaning behind the phrase and why certain words would or wouldn't work (why we use cé instead of conas here) BUT my questions are along the lines of why that cé or ca change meaning when placed with mhead.

In a less confusing manner: 1) Why does the meaning of ca and cé change when they are paired with mhéad? I thought that cá and cé meant who and where, respectively, so how does mhéad change meaning - is it because of it being a question of the amount of items one has?

2) What causes méad to be lenited?

Thank you!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

can mean "who", "what" or "which" depending on context. You could just as easily ask "why does English have such a confusing array of interrogative pronouns?" :-)

I'm not sure about lenition in this case - it may just be idiomatic usage.

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

So true - English is the master of those. Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

Huffdogg

so is the phrase entirely idiomatic or is there a literal deconstruction of the meanings of each word?

2 years ago

lostcarpark

Cé - which; mhéad - amount; atá - is; agat - at you

So literally "which amount is at you", meaning "which amount do you have", or in more conventional English "how many do you have" or "how much do you have".

2 years ago

Huffdogg

That was exactly what I was wondering. Thank you so much.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's only idiomatic in the sense that Irish doesn't have a verb for "to have" - that concept is expressed by (bí) X ag Y. If anything the use of in Irish is less idiomatic than "how" is in English - "which amount do you have?" is a fairly straightforward reading of the sentence.

2 years ago

Huffdogg

grma

2 years ago

RodrigoFer456931
RodrigoFer456931

What's the difference between atá and tá?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Sometimes, there isn't any difference (You are like to hear Conas tá tu? rather than Conas atá tú?)

Atá is the relative form of .

You can read a bit about the use of the relative form here.

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Could someone explain to me why this can't also be 'how much do you have?' (As in, 'tá airgead agam.' 'Ce mhéad atá agat?') Why is this wrong?

Thank you!

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I know I'm answering a really old question, but for the benefit of anyone else reading this discussion now, cé mhéad atá agat? does mean "how much do you have?", and Duolingo does accept this answer now.

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Didn't it accept it before ? I'm asking because I'm practicing now and not seeing a reason why they might not have ..

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I presume aisling-taibhse wouldn't have asked the question in the first place (11 months ago) if Duolingo hadn't rejected "how much do you have?" as an answer.

When Cé mhéad atá agat? was first added to the database, it was added as "How many do you have?". When people reported that "How much do you have?" should also be an acceptable response, it was added. This type of issue cropped up a lot more often when the course was new - at this point, most of these alternative translations have already been added to the database, so newer users don't run into this type of problem, though once Tree 2.0 is released, it will probably happen again.

2 years ago

Jyxxie
Jyxxie

Cé mhéad translates to how much or how many, right? Would 'what amount' also apply here?

3 years ago

ProinsiasOFoghlu

Surely the answer "how many have you" should also be considered to be correct!

3 years ago

Nick40119

Why isn't it 'cé méad'? 'cé' doesn't cause lenition right?

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

The verb bi in question form is "bhfuil", why does it here remain "ta"???

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The question is in the , not in the part of the sentence.

If you read this sentence as "how much is it that you have?", you can see that "that you have" isn't a question.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Oh my God, that thing with a as a relative clause confuses me the most. Thank you

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

haincs - often wondered that myself

1 year ago

MustaphaFagg

Doesn't "Cé mhéad atá agat?" also mean "What size do you have?"

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

cén mhéid atá agat? - "what size do you have?"

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/size

7 months ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

Why wouldn't it be "Conas mhéad atá agat?" Or something like that? I guess this is just another that doesn't work as a literal translation?

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Méad means "amount", not "much/many". Conas mhéad would be like "how amount?"

3 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

GRMA! I figured there was a reason, I just wasn't seeing it.

3 years ago

lostcarpark

Should "how many are at you" not also be correct, if rather literal?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

When someone asks you Cé mhéad atá agat? they aren't asking "how many are at you?", they are asking "How many do you have?". If you enter the mechanical, literal translation, it's an indication that you don't understand this phrase.

2 years ago

lostcarpark

Thanks for the explanation, just seeing what variations would be accepted. ""how many have you" definitely should.

2 years ago

lostcarpark

Also "how many have you"?

2 years ago