1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé mhéad atá agat?"

" mhéad atá agat?"

Translation:How many do you have?

August 29, 2014

34 Comments


MacAnFhiodoir

So 'ca mhead' and 'ce mhead' are both used? (excuse lack of accents)

August 29, 2014

jameseen

Correct!

August 30, 2014

Joeslugs

I have a few questions - I understand the meaning behind the phrase and why certain words would or wouldn't work (why we use cé instead of conas here) BUT my questions are along the lines of why that cé or ca change meaning when placed with mhead.

In a less confusing manner: 1) Why does the meaning of ca and cé change when they are paired with mhéad? I thought that cá and cé meant who and where, respectively, so how does mhéad change meaning - is it because of it being a question of the amount of items one has?

2) What causes méad to be lenited?

Thank you!

March 18, 2016

Knocksedan

can mean "who", "what" or "which" depending on context. You could just as easily ask "why does English have such a confusing array of interrogative pronouns?" :-)

I'm not sure about lenition in this case - it may just be idiomatic usage.

March 19, 2016

Joeslugs

So true - English is the master of those. Go raibh maith agat!

March 20, 2016

Jyxxie

Cé mhéad translates to how much or how many, right? Would 'what amount' also apply here?

July 4, 2015

Huffdogg

so is the phrase entirely idiomatic or is there a literal deconstruction of the meanings of each word?

January 31, 2016

lostcarpark

Cé - which; mhéad - amount; atá - is; agat - at you

So literally "which amount is at you", meaning "which amount do you have", or in more conventional English "how many do you have" or "how much do you have".

February 2, 2016

Huffdogg

That was exactly what I was wondering. Thank you so much.

February 2, 2016

Knocksedan

It's only idiomatic in the sense that Irish doesn't have a verb for "to have" - that concept is expressed by (bí) X ag Y. If anything the use of in Irish is less idiomatic than "how" is in English - "which amount do you have?" is a fairly straightforward reading of the sentence.

February 1, 2016

Huffdogg

grma

February 1, 2016

MaryLea11

Could someone explain to me why this can't also be 'how much do you have?' (As in, 'tá airgead agam.' 'Ce mhéad atá agat?') Why is this wrong?

Thank you!

May 5, 2015

Knocksedan

I know I'm answering a really old question, but for the benefit of anyone else reading this discussion now, cé mhéad atá agat? does mean "how much do you have?", and Duolingo does accept this answer now.

January 8, 2016

Hsn626796

Didn't it accept it before ? I'm asking because I'm practicing now and not seeing a reason why they might not have ..

April 8, 2016

Knocksedan

I presume aisling-taibhse wouldn't have asked the question in the first place (11 months ago) if Duolingo hadn't rejected "how much do you have?" as an answer.

When Cé mhéad atá agat? was first added to the database, it was added as "How many do you have?". When people reported that "How much do you have?" should also be an acceptable response, it was added. This type of issue cropped up a lot more often when the course was new - at this point, most of these alternative translations have already been added to the database, so newer users don't run into this type of problem, though once Tree 2.0 is released, it will probably happen again.

April 8, 2016

RodrigoFer456931

What's the difference between atá and tá?

May 9, 2016

Knocksedan

Sometimes, there isn't any difference (You are like to hear Conas tá tu? rather than Conas atá tú?)

Atá is the relative form of .

You can read a bit about the use of the relative form here.

May 10, 2016

ProinsiasOFoghlu

Surely the answer "how many have you" should also be considered to be correct!

September 15, 2015

Nick40119

Why isn't it 'cé méad'? 'cé' doesn't cause lenition right?

January 15, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

The verb bi in question form is "bhfuil", why does it here remain "ta"???

July 10, 2016

Knocksedan

The question is in the , not in the part of the sentence.

If you read this sentence as "how much is it that you have?", you can see that "that you have" isn't a question.

July 10, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Oh my God, that thing with a as a relative clause confuses me the most. Thank you

July 10, 2016

B-mhongoadh

haincs - often wondered that myself

November 23, 2016

MustaphaFagg

Doesn't "Cé mhéad atá agat?" also mean "What size do you have?"

January 25, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

cén mhéid atá agat? - "what size do you have?"

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/size

January 25, 2018

jsclingman

What is the purpose of "atá" here?

November 26, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

You need the phrasal verb tá … ag to say "have".

November 26, 2018

oftkiltered

Why wouldn't it be "Conas mhéad atá agat?" Or something like that? I guess this is just another that doesn't work as a literal translation?

February 20, 2015

AGreatUserName

Méad means "amount", not "much/many". Conas mhéad would be like "how amount?"

April 25, 2015

oftkiltered

GRMA! I figured there was a reason, I just wasn't seeing it.

April 28, 2015

lostcarpark

Should "how many are at you" not also be correct, if rather literal?

January 22, 2016

Knocksedan

When someone asks you Cé mhéad atá agat? they aren't asking "how many are at you?", they are asking "How many do you have?". If you enter the mechanical, literal translation, it's an indication that you don't understand this phrase.

January 23, 2016

lostcarpark

Thanks for the explanation, just seeing what variations would be accepted. ""how many have you" definitely should.

January 26, 2016

lostcarpark

Also "how many have you"?

January 22, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.