1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann sé chat bainne."

"Ólann chat bainne."

Translation:Six cats drink milk.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

My first thoughts seeing this sentence "He drinks cat milk"


seanachie

Understandable, as the start of the sentence is ambiguous. 'Cat's milk' though would be 'bainne na gcat'.


MeredithNa

But what if is milk from a cat? So you're using the word "cat" as an adjective? Like the word laundry in "laundry basket" is the adjective for the basket? I'm not trolling, I'm genuinely interested in how Irish would explain this.


SatharnPHL

Adjectives normally follow the noun in Irish. Cat bán - "a white cat", bosca mór - a big box", bainne géar - "sour milk".

To use a noun like cat as an adjective, you use the genitive, so "cat milk" (or "cat's milk") is bainne cait (or bainne an chait for "the cat's milk").


jmcmen

Since this is the first time we have seen "sé" meaning "six", I feel it should be in orange as a "new word". I understand that we have seen it in the past meaning "he", and the alternate translation of "six" is probably listed in those lessons when hovering over the word. However, "sé" was introduced so long ago, and used so many times since in the context of meaning "he", that this is effectively a new term for us at this point. One important point is that in the mobile app only new words in orange show their definition when tapped on (unlike in the desktop version where I can see the definition of non-new words by hovering over them).


TellTheSeal

The word sé was orange for me, 07 Sep 2020.


mjkuecker1965

Ok, so sé means six, as well as he? How on earth can you tell in what context to use it? OMG I've forgotten every rule of Irish my uncle ever taught me.


MaryLea11

Hey, Blackhawks! Chicago! (Sorry. Got carried away.)

Yup, I got confused by that too, and I thought counting was one thing I had down pat. I think its because we have been focussing so heavily on the pronoun that shifting at first comes as a shock. Next time it is more natural. (And hey! Chicago! Got to go back some day.)


Mary_Sparkes

Surely the plural of chat (chait) should be used


Knocksedan

In most cases, you don't pluralize a noun after a number in Irish.

Ceannaím trí phláta nua
"three plates", but plataí is the plural "plates".
Tá ceithre lítear ann.
"four litres", but lítir (with a fada on the first í) is the plural "litres".
Tá cúig leabhar agam anois
cúig leabhar, but leabhair is the plural "books".


EoghanMurray

One exception is with the 'uimhreacha pearsanta', i.e. beirt/triúr etc. Because they are nouns themselves, they take the plural genitive, e.g. triúr mhúinteoirí (a threesome of teachers) & beirt fear (not 'fir' which is the nominative plural).


CarmanFutt

I can barely hear the speaker in these lessons! Is anyone else having this problem?


Knocksedan

All of the Audio on the Irish course was replaced yesterday. A request has been sent to the Duolingo engineers to see if they can increase the volume of the new recordings.


CarmanFutt

Thank you very much!! :)


ffirdafz

Hooey, thanks for clearing up!


Phil_Stracchino

Where is the "six" in this sentence? I don't see a recognizable number in it at all.


SatharnPHL

sé chat - "six cats".

a haon, a dó, a trí, a ceathair, a cúig, a sé, a seacht, a hocht, a naoi, a deich.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.