Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólann sé chat bainne."

Translation:Six cats drink milk.

4 years ago

14 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

My first thoughts seeing this sentence "He drinks cat milk"

4 years ago

seanachie
seanachie

Understandable, as the start of the sentence is ambiguous. 'Cat's milk' though would be 'bainne na gcat'.

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

But what if is milk from a cat? So you're using the word "cat" as an adjective? Like the word laundry in "laundry basket" is the adjective for the basket? I'm not trolling, I'm genuinely interested in how Irish would explain this.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Adjectives normally follow the noun in Irish. "Cat bán" - "a white cat", "bosca mór" - a big box", "bainne géar" - "sour milk".

To use a noun like "cat" as an adjective, you use the genitive, so "cat milk" (or "cat's milk") is "bainne cait" (or "bainne an chait" for "the cat's milk").

1 year ago

Felicitas757086

same here!

1 year ago

mjkuecker1965

Ok, so sé means six, as well as he? How on earth can you tell in what context to use it? OMG I've forgotten every rule of Irish my uncle ever taught me.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Hey, Blackhawks! Chicago! (Sorry. Got carried away.)

Yup, I got confused by that too, and I thought counting was one thing I had down pat. I think its because we have been focussing so heavily on the pronoun that shifting at first comes as a shock. Next time it is more natural. (And hey! Chicago! Got to go back some day.)

2 years ago

jmcmen
jmcmen

Since this is the first time we have seen "sé" meaning "six", I feel it should be in orange as a "new word". I understand that we have seen it in the past meaning "he", and the alternate translation of "six" is probably listed in those lessons when hovering over the word. However, "sé" was introduced so long ago, and used so many times since in the context of meaning "he", that this is effectively a new term for us at this point. One important point is that in the mobile app only new words in orange show their definition when tapped on (unlike in the desktop version where I can see the definition of non-new words by hovering over them).

1 year ago

CarmanFutt

I can barely hear the speaker in these lessons! Is anyone else having this problem?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

All of the Audio on the Irish course was replaced yesterday. A request has been sent to the Duolingo engineers to see if they can increase the volume of the new recordings.

2 years ago

CarmanFutt

Thank you very much!! :)

2 years ago

ffirdafz
ffirdafz

Hooey, thanks for clearing up!

3 years ago

Mary_Sparkes

Surely the plural of chat (chait) should be used

1 year ago

Knocksedan

In most cases, you don't pluralize a noun after a number in Irish.

Ceannaím trí phláta nua
"three plates", but plataí is the plural "plates".
Tá ceithre lítear ann.
"four litres", but lítir (with a fada on the first í) is the plural "litres".
Tá cúig leabhar agam anois
cúig leabhar, but leabhair is the plural "books".

1 year ago