"Ólann chat bainne."

Translation:Six cats drink milk.

August 29, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

SeanMacAonghusa

My first thoughts seeing this sentence "He drinks cat milk"

August 29, 2014

seanachie

Understandable, as the start of the sentence is ambiguous. 'Cat's milk' though would be 'bainne na gcat'.

August 30, 2014

MeredithNa

But what if is milk from a cat? So you're using the word "cat" as an adjective? Like the word laundry in "laundry basket" is the adjective for the basket? I'm not trolling, I'm genuinely interested in how Irish would explain this.

July 9, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Adjectives normally follow the noun in Irish. Cat bán - "a white cat", bosca mór - a big box", bainne géar - "sour milk".

To use a noun like cat as an adjective, you use the genitive, so "cat milk" (or "cat's milk") is bainne cait (or bainne an chait for "the cat's milk").

July 9, 2017

Felicitas757086

same here!

July 1, 2017

jmcmen

Since this is the first time we have seen "sé" meaning "six", I feel it should be in orange as a "new word". I understand that we have seen it in the past meaning "he", and the alternate translation of "six" is probably listed in those lessons when hovering over the word. However, "sé" was introduced so long ago, and used so many times since in the context of meaning "he", that this is effectively a new term for us at this point. One important point is that in the mobile app only new words in orange show their definition when tapped on (unlike in the desktop version where I can see the definition of non-new words by hovering over them).

March 11, 2017

mjkuecker1965

Ok, so sé means six, as well as he? How on earth can you tell in what context to use it? OMG I've forgotten every rule of Irish my uncle ever taught me.

June 24, 2015

MaryLea11

Hey, Blackhawks! Chicago! (Sorry. Got carried away.)

Yup, I got confused by that too, and I thought counting was one thing I had down pat. I think its because we have been focussing so heavily on the pronoun that shifting at first comes as a shock. Next time it is more natural. (And hey! Chicago! Got to go back some day.)

December 8, 2015

Mary_Sparkes

Surely the plural of chat (chait) should be used

December 8, 2016

Knocksedan

In most cases, you don't pluralize a noun after a number in Irish.

Ceannaím trí phláta nua
"three plates", but plataí is the plural "plates".
Tá ceithre lítear ann.
"four litres", but lítir (with a fada on the first í) is the plural "litres".
Tá cúig leabhar agam anois
cúig leabhar, but leabhair is the plural "books".

December 8, 2016

CarmanFutt

I can barely hear the speaker in these lessons! Is anyone else having this problem?

April 28, 2016

Knocksedan

All of the Audio on the Irish course was replaced yesterday. A request has been sent to the Duolingo engineers to see if they can increase the volume of the new recordings.

April 28, 2016

CarmanFutt

Thank you very much!! :)

April 28, 2016

ffirdafz

Hooey, thanks for clearing up!

February 24, 2015

Phil_Stracchino

Where is the "six" in this sentence? I don't see a recognizable number in it at all.

November 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

sé chat - "six cats".

a haon, a dó, a trí, a ceathair, a cúig, a sé, a seacht, a hocht, a naoi, a deich.

November 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.