1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Teastaíonn uait éisteacht le…

"Teastaíonn uait éisteacht leis an scéal."

Translation:You need to listen to the story.

August 29, 2014

34 Comments


Evaluna93

I'm really confused about this sentence.. what does the "leis" mean in this sentence? Because the way i translated it is: "You want to (teastaíonn uiat) listen (éisteacht) with him (leis) to the story (an scéal)". But that's worng apparently, so i don't get this sentence :(


scilling

In this case, leis translates as “to” rather than “with”, so éisteacht leis means “to listen to”.


Hsn626796

In a previous example in another section of the prepositions, a sentence was "ta ort sceal a insint " (sorry if I've messed but these are the words I remember). So, why do we say "a insint" (to tell) there, but say "eisteacht" alone without an "a" preceding it here, (meaning: to listen) ?


scilling

Perhaps you’re referring to Tá air scéal a insint ? That form is typical when the object of an infinitive-style verbal noun precedes the verbal noun, which is the more common case. When the object of an infinitive-style verbal noun comes after the verbal noun, as it does in this exercise, no preposition a is used. (One could think of the verbal noun in sentences like this as something like a gerund, akin to “Listening to the story is needed by you”, though no passive voice is actually involved. The translation above is best, and the first “to” in the English translation is necessary to make it colloquial in English.)


talideon

'Leis' is used here because it's followed by 'an', and 'leis an' flows better than 'le an' because you avoid the hiatus that two vowels next to one another would introduce. In this context, 'leis' means the same thing as 'le'.


Hsn626796

And "le" here means "to" rather than "with" ?


talideon

Not really. It's fulfilling the same role as 'to' in the English translation, but it's meaning is still much closer to 'with'. 'Éist le' and 'listen to' best thought of as phrasal verbs, so analysing their constituent parts isn't going to get you too far.

Prepositions in all languages are kind of weird and often have very idiomatic shades of meaning, especially when used with certain verbs. It's best not to read too much into how 'le' seems to correlate with the English 'to' in this specific instance.


MacAnFhiodoir

Surely 'you need to listen to the story' and 'you want to listen to the story' aren't very semantically similar in English?


JamesTWils

There is, I suppose, a sense in which they are. Phrases like "this food wants seasoning" were idiomatic a century or two ago and maybe they still are in some English-speaking areas. I can tell you nobody would use "want" to mean "need" in contemporary Chicago, but maybe where one of the contributors lives that archaic form might be still current.


alibax

People frequently use need when they mean want, however. "I need to see that movie," or "I need the new ipad (when the old one still works)."


JamesTWils

I do hear that, but usually in a clearly hyperbolic sense, as if I'll just die if I don't see it or get one.


alphabeta

They're not, but they are both valid translations: in the Tips & Notes for this section of the course, it is explained that the verb teastaigh expresses both needing and wanting (in the contemporary English sense).


MikeMalone372235

How about 'You have to listen to the story.' This means' you need 'to listen to the story to me.


SatharnPHL
Mod

To me "you have to listen to this story" is closer to "I need/want you to listen to the story" than "you need/want to listen to the story".

There are half a dozen different idioms for "you have to"/"you must", and teastaigh ó isn't usually included in the list, though context might allow for other interpretations.


deserttitan

Why isn't it "a éisteacht"?


scilling

See my reply to Hsn668156 above.


HMCeph

Would you be able to replace Teastaíonn with Tá in this kind of sentence?


scilling
  • Teastaíonn ó X … means “X wants (desires) …” or “X needs (requires) …”;
  • Tá ar X … means “X must (has to) …”.

azzo58

General question about the use of the same word for both 'want' and 'need'. In English there is a distinct difference between the two in that I need good food to be healthy but I want chocolate because it tastes nice. Can this be expressed as Gailge?


scilling

Yes — “want” (“desire” in your sense above, although other meanings are possible) and “need” (“require”) can be expressed by different words in Irish.


Conchubhar1987

with all the other sentences there was a word between teastaionn and uait/uaim/etc. So why here is there no word between?


scilling

A verbal noun phrase follows the ó part rather than precedes it.


Vincent.SC8

I find this annoying. Want and need are the same word in Irish. The sentence previous was almost word for word the same only the prepositional pronoun was different. When I translated the previous one as how he wanted to listen to the story it was wrong. It was needed. Then i translate this as needed and it tells me it is wrong. It was wanted. It ia frustrating to be corrected and then counter corrected. I understand the semantics of programming does this but man is it frustrating.


JamesTWils

They should have both want and need as accepted translations.


Ballygawley

My problem is probably unique: I have no way to remember, which "s" is pronounced sharp (like the double s in success (or s in teastaíonn)) or all other s:s in this sentence being pronounced as the sh in "Washington"


charwood17

A broad 's' (meaning the vowels on either side of the s are a, o, or u) is pronounced like success and a slender 's' (vowels on either side are e or i) is pronounced like Washington.

But don't worry, I don't think it's a unique problem! I was wondering about that one for a long time.


deserttitan

Except in this "teastíonn" has a 'sh' sound, and it's preceded by an a.


Radoslaw182

Proper pronunciation is by s like in snake. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/teastaigh


TobyBartels

In many of these sentences, ‘teastaíonn’ is mispronounced, so that may be throwing you off. Charwood17 has the rule correct.


RozieToez

How would you say, "You need to listen to his story"?


scilling

Teastaíonn uait éisteacht lena scéal.


SeanMeaneyPL

Listening to the story is lacking from you? Works for me as a way to get my head around this construction.


JuergenZirak

How would you translate "have to listen to"? I thought that was equivalent to "need to listen to", but it wasn't accepted.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.