1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil bróga glasa uaibh?"

"An bhfuil bróga glasa uaibh?"

Translation:Do you want green shoes?

August 29, 2014

30 Comments


sbn90

Does glas get the ending a here because bróga is the plural form of the word?


MacAnFhiodoir

Should 'do you need green shoes' be an acceptable translation here?


scilling

No, An dteastaíonn bróga glasa uaibh? would be used instead.


scilling

Which “it” are you referring to? If by “it” you meant that “need” was accepted in a translation for this sentence, then that should be reported as an error.


galaxyrocker

They accept both "want" and "need" in these types of sentences, just as they accept both for teastaigh. Which, I agree, is absolutely horrible.

It came from from your discussion of Ní raibh uaidh ach sin being translated as "That was all he needed" or something similar. In my dialect of English, however, that would still translate as "want" (He didn't want but that)


Grace419433

Lucky duck. (Love u r profile pic!)


duliGirl

I also too was told that "you" was wrong and the correct answer was ye. All the rest of the sentence was correct.


scilling

It accepts “you” as of 2015-03-02.


gerry.0

This should be, "ba maith libh broga glasa?"


grainemhaol

Which word represents the verb 'wants' here please? I just don't get it...


SatharnPHL

Just as Irish doesn't have a verb for "have", using tá X ag Y to say "Y has X", and an bhfuil bróga glasa agaibh? means "do you have green shoes?", you can use Tá X ó Y to say "Y wants X", and an bhfuil bróga glasa uaibh? means "do you want green shoes?".


AmberSaysShine

Sometimes it accepts versions of "teastaíonn" & other times only "an bhfuil." I am so confused!


Finnvardr

It tells me the correct translation is "Do ye want green shoes?"


Em484950

That makes sense if you think of "ye" as the antiquated plural of "you" (as in "O Come All Ye Faithful". I tend to say "you all" if I need to emphasize a plural "you", but it's awkward.


Mardoyle

Ain't the plural "all y'all"?


Em484950

That is correct. :-)


ellie-bell

Does it accept ye I keep getting a wrong answer if I use ye


RenCroteau

So why wouldn't it be "Are the green shoes from you?"


DJGVtc

Because that's how you get green shoes!


Niall304641

Ní bróga glasa uaim, wtf?


SeanMeaneyPL

Image of Cinderella and the prince...


Ciara617831

Why is you plural used so much?


William40476

Why assume a plural you? I wrote "An bhfuil bróga glasa uait?"


SatharnPHL

This is an Irish-to-English exercise An bhfuil bróga glasa uaibh?.

"An bhfuil bróga glasa uait?" isn't the English translation of An bhfuil bróga glasa uaibh?.


William40476

Pretty sure I was picking English to translate to Irish. Otherwise I would not have wondered about uait. I could be wrong but sometimes the same sentence is given twice in an exercise e.g., one English to Irish and then the reverse. When I have a question I go to the discussion.


SatharnPHL

If you were responding to the English to Irish version of this exercise, your comment would be on that exercise, not this one.


William40476

Only two options that I know of remaining a) I totally screwed up or b) it was a sentence read in Irish and I was unable to understand the word uaibh correctly and chose the singular you. Is it possible to go back and look at one's answers? :)


SatharnPHL

No. Unless you took a screenshot at the time, there is no record kept of your answers.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.