"Anbhfuilbrógaglasauaibh?"

Translation:Do you want green shoes?

4 years ago

22 Comments


sbn90
sbn90

Does glas get the ending a here because bróga is the plural form of the word?

3 years ago

duliGirl

Yes.

3 years ago

MacAnFhiodoir
MacAnFhiodoir

Should 'do you need green shoes' be an acceptable translation here?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, An dteastaíonn bróga glasa uaibh? would be used instead.

4 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

It worked for me!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which “it” are you referring to? If by “it” you meant that “need” was accepted in a translation for this sentence, then that should be reported as an error.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

They accept both "want" and "need" in these types of sentences, just as they accept both for teastaigh. Which, I agree, is absolutely horrible.

It came from from your discussion of Ní raibh uaidh ach sin being translated as "That was all he needed" or something similar. In my dialect of English, however, that would still translate as "want" (He didn't want but that)

4 years ago

Grace419433

Lucky duck. (Love u r profile pic!)

1 year ago

ellie-bell

Does it accept ye I keep getting a wrong answer if I use ye

3 years ago

duliGirl

I also too was told that "you" was wrong and the correct answer was ye. All the rest of the sentence was correct.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It accepts “you” as of 2015-03-02.

3 years ago

Finnvardr

It tells me the correct translation is "Do ye want green shoes?"

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

That makes sense if you think of "ye" as the antiquated plural of "you" (as in "O Come All Ye Faithful". I tend to say "you all" if I need to emphasize a plural "you", but it's awkward.

3 years ago

Mardoyle

Ain't the plural "all y'all"?

2 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

That is correct. :-)

2 years ago

RenCroteau

So why wouldn't it be "Are the green shoes from you?"

2 years ago

gerry.0
gerry.0

This should be, "ba maith libh broga glasa?"

2 years ago

DJGVtc
DJGVtc

Because that's how you get green shoes!

1 year ago

SilverPill

Although this used to be "Do ye want green shoes" and has since been changed, I'm reporting it as a problem because (speaking frankly) it's f*ing up my education. I'm learning in isolation, so repetition is all I have, and right now I'm learning "uaibh" is referring to "you" singular. Am I the only one with this problem?

1 year ago

Niall304641
Niall304641

No, I get you too. It is like in Spanish. If youre living in the U.S., vosotros is just never used even though it perfectly defines "you" (pl). Rather, everything you are taught about Spanish goes from you (pl) being in vosotros to the Latin American usage of ellos form instead, which is "they" (usually excluding the person you are directing it towards in the Spanish's eyes).

In Irish, this seems to be like how we are learning our dialects. Ulster and Munster seem to do things wayyy different than most. I am told that Gaillimh does Irish best, though...which I THINK we are learning Irish from Connacht, so there is that. Presumably once we get it down we will be all good anywhere.

2 months ago

Niall304641
Niall304641

Ní bróga glasa uaim, wtf?

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Image of Cinderella and the prince...

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.