1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil bróga glasa uaibh?"

"An bhfuil bróga glasa uaibh?"

Translation:Do you want green shoes?

August 29, 2014

22 Comments


sbn90

Does glas get the ending a here because bróga is the plural form of the word?

March 3, 2015

duliGirl

Yes.

March 4, 2015

MacAnFhiodoir

Should 'do you need green shoes' be an acceptable translation here?

August 29, 2014

scilling

No, An dteastaíonn bróga glasa uaibh? would be used instead.

October 14, 2014

Stephaflop

It worked for me!

October 14, 2014

scilling

Which “it” are you referring to? If by “it” you meant that “need” was accepted in a translation for this sentence, then that should be reported as an error.

October 14, 2014

galaxyrocker

They accept both "want" and "need" in these types of sentences, just as they accept both for teastaigh. Which, I agree, is absolutely horrible.

It came from from your discussion of Ní raibh uaidh ach sin being translated as "That was all he needed" or something similar. In my dialect of English, however, that would still translate as "want" (He didn't want but that)

October 18, 2014

Grace419433

Lucky duck. (Love u r profile pic!)

March 16, 2017

ellie-bell

Does it accept ye I keep getting a wrong answer if I use ye

February 13, 2015

duliGirl

I also too was told that "you" was wrong and the correct answer was ye. All the rest of the sentence was correct.

February 23, 2015

scilling

It accepts “you” as of 2015-03-02.

March 3, 2015

gerry.0

This should be, "ba maith libh broga glasa?"

April 7, 2016

Finnvardr

It tells me the correct translation is "Do ye want green shoes?"

January 29, 2015

Em484950

That makes sense if you think of "ye" as the antiquated plural of "you" (as in "O Come All Ye Faithful". I tend to say "you all" if I need to emphasize a plural "you", but it's awkward.

April 20, 2015

Mardoyle

Ain't the plural "all y'all"?

June 3, 2016

Em484950

That is correct. :-)

June 7, 2016

RenCroteau

So why wouldn't it be "Are the green shoes from you?"

April 3, 2016

DJGVtc

Because that's how you get green shoes!

April 20, 2017

Niall304641

Ní bróga glasa uaim, wtf?

September 8, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Image of Cinderella and the prince...

October 9, 2018

grainemhaol

Which word represents the verb 'wants' here please? I just don't get it...

May 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Just as Irish doesn't have a verb for "have", using tá X ag Y to say "Y has X", and an bhfuil bróga glasa agaibh? means "do you have green shoes?", you can use Tá X ó Y to say "Y wants X", and an bhfuil bróga glasa uaibh? means "do you want green shoes?".

May 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.