1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an cairéad agam."

" an cairéad agam."

Translation:I have the carrot.

August 29, 2014

22 Comments


cr48laptop

Does anybody else make the mistake of translating "an" as "a"? It's the same word as the English a/an, so I forgot to translate it as "the"....


knittingarch

All the time! It's so frustrating when I'm on a roll, and I forget the "the" and lose an lingot. I could kick myself for being careless and too speedy :)


theelf29

Good to know I'm not alone in the Ancient & Noble Order of the Facepalm.


Teahl

Yeah I do that sometimes when my brain wants to think in English. It's pronounced differently though, so that helps. :)


JustusRobi3

I don't seem to make that mistake. However, for Welsh, i make the frustrating mistake of translating nhw as 'we' rather than 'they'; apparently because it sounds like French nous 'we, us'.


Shiranaya

Heh, not just a carrot, but THE carrot.


JeanDeux

They could be making a snowman...


FuzzyYazzy

Behold... THE carrot


[deactivated user]

    meacan dearg is an alternative for cairéad


CatMcCat

    Interesting! I went to look up meacan and find it means a "tuberous root", so it can be used with something else to mean all sorts of things: meacan bán - parsnip; meacan biatais: beet; also meacan an phobóil - butterbur (what in heaven's name is a butterbur? Well, it's one of these: http://tinyurl.com/npgelg6


gerard.har

    Iontach! (Excellent)

    Dearg (red) Bán (white)

    Meacan Dearg (carrot) Meacan Bán (parsnip)


Marmaread

    I always pronounced cairéad like "ca-rayed", same as I would pronounce my name; is this not right, or is it just a bad recording?


gerrard23

    I so thought it was "i am a carrot"


choobytoo

    whenever I do this I come across getting mixed up with the way that you do it I think the agam makes it that it is I have and one of the words in here makes it THE which is an so... comhghairdeas I don't know!


JMOliver71

    Where is the carrot? I have the carrot.

    Cairéad cairéad cairéad

    I keep spelling carrot wrong. I remembered the "an", even!!

    Cairéad, cairéad caréad


ogacham2

    "I have -the- carrot" is not valid. "I have a carrot" would be more in line with colloquial language.


Lancet

    "I gave you a carrot for the rabbit. Do you have the carrot?"

    "Yes, I have the carrot."


CatMcCat

    I think at this point the sentences may sound a bit stilted in English because this is very beginner-level and these sentences will help us understand the differences between the English "a" and "the" in Irish, as well as singular vs plural. So, we have to watch out for whether or not there's a "an" or a "na" in front of the noun. You will be marked wrong if you forget to include the definite article in exercises that want you to translate "the carrot" vs "carrot", as I know from experience because I'm often so hung up on getting the noun spelled right that I forget to notice whether there's a "the" or not in front of it.


Desiree29977

    "I have the carrot for the carrot cake" was my first thought


OwainTheRed

    Feels like people are giving this response a hard time but I do agree with it, at least a little. Might have been more useful to teach us: "I have the carrots" or "We have carrots".

    Working in a restaurant, I've absolutely said those two. Either way, it's a useful example for how the grammar in Irish works, I just wish the example given here was a little more practical.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Duolingo isn't a phrasebook - the purpose of the exercise isn't to help you hold down a job in a restaurant, it's to help you practice the grammar. If you know how to say "I have the carrot", then you know how to say "I have the money" or "I have the key" or "I have the answer".

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.