1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating a meal."

"The woman is eating a meal."

Translation:Kvinden spiser et måltid.

August 29, 2014

11 Comments


Breanna442893

why is it "et" and not "en"?


karolhodur

gender:

en - common

et - neuter


Sholtzee

what is the difference? i could really use some help with knowing when to use en and et


MMR_LM

Unfortunately there's no pattern, you'll have to learn each word individually.


milkaturtle

What do you mean by 'common' gender? Is it for both male and female nouns?


Istvn420107

What is the difference between mad and måltid?


potatoemouse

Måltid is a whole meal, whereas mad is just food in general. (You could call a chocolate bar or a single pea food, but you’re not likely to call them a meal.)


JanV34

Why does 'kvinden er ved at spise et maltid' not work?


DianeEsbec1

The woman is with ... eat a meal? Does that make sense to you I don't know what the at means but as I look it over that's what you wrote.


KingOfCarbs

How do you pronounce "måltid"?


purya16

i have major issues in pronunciation what should I do?!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.