1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating a meal."

"The woman is eating a meal."

Translation:Kvinden spiser et måltid.

August 29, 2014

17 Comments


Breanna442893

why is it "et" and not "en"?


karolhodur

gender:

en - common

et - neuter


Sandra261542

what is the difference? i could really use some help with knowing when to use en and et


MMR_LM

Unfortunately there's no pattern, you'll have to learn each word individually.


JanV34

Why does 'kvinden er ved at spise et maltid' not work?


KingOfCarbs

How do you pronounce "måltid"?


Istvn420107

What is the difference between mad and måltid?


potatoemouse

Måltid is a whole meal, whereas mad is just food in general. (You could call a chocolate bar or a single pea food, but you’re not likely to call them a meal.)


purya16

i have major issues in pronunciation what should I do?!


juanparati

It is not possible to use "Kvinden spiser et frokost"?


PandoraJedi

frokost is lunch so it wouldn't be the right translation for 'meal'


juanparati

What is the difference between "meal" and "lunch"?


-HKBK-

a meal is a serving of food which you can eat at various times of day. In the morning the meal (serving of food) is called breakfast, around midday= lunch, or in the evening = dinner/supper. Lunch is the meal (serving of food) eaten around midday.


juanparati

Thanks PandoraJedi and HKBK! ;)


potatoemouse

Just to make things more complicated in the North of England we call the mid day meal dinner, and the main evening meal tea. Plus supper is what we call a snack before bed. The Scottish say tea as well. But don't worry about it too much, people will know what you mean.


-HKBK-

Yes, this is true. I'm from the north and I say this too.


juanparati

It is not possible to use "Kvinden spiser et frokost"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started