1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun drikker kvindens vin."

"Hun drikker kvindens vin."

Translation:She drinks the woman's wine.

August 29, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Wizek

Sounded like "Hund" at the beginning

August 29, 2014

Zinthak

Yea I noticed that too myself, just got to remember...no dogs in this lesson drank anyones wine :P

August 30, 2014

FionaOnDuoL

Yes, I put dog too, I couldn't hear the difference.

December 17, 2018

Willowfae

I like to think I'm getting better at hearing the words but this sounded like kvindes vin.

September 4, 2014

GabiTiger

that's danish for you..it sounds like something else :/

January 4, 2015

crazydentist0

Yeah i heared it kvinded vin

April 16, 2016

lucaturilli

i still don't get when it is kvind and when kvinden.

June 24, 2015

s1lv3r_x

I may be wrong ... - but can't that be deduced from the context in this case? I guess "hun drikker kvinds vin" (she drinks woman's vin) wouldn't work as it's missing the article. As the sentence clearly doesn't sound like "hun drikker en kvinds vin" it obviously must be kvinden in this sentence IMHO.

July 31, 2015

jeannette23965

The word kvind or kvinds dores not exist. Woman-kvinde. The woman-kvinden. The woman's-kvindens

March 3, 2016

MoietyMe

kvind = woman kvinden = the woman (kvind + -en) kvindens = the woman's (kvind + -en + -s)

July 20, 2015

lucaturilli

Thank you very much for your answer but i was talking about the audio.

July 20, 2015

MoietyMe

Ah, right, yeah, that is still guesswork to me, too.

July 20, 2015

xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my wine!!!

April 26, 2016

GraydonVan

Well, that's what the woman gets for eating the girl's apple...

August 6, 2017

Dave865524

That ❤❤❤❤❤. Drinking another woman's wine. This means WAR!

April 12, 2018

eziogiulia

In my wiew it sounds like kvindes

January 27, 2015

kusskontrolle

Oh naw she didn't!

May 4, 2016

cathy2121

why is "she is drinking ladies' wine" wrong????

December 6, 2016

koshermal

Because it's woman, and you forgot the 'the'.

November 11, 2017

Zeusisteinblitz

I keep putting in she drinks the woman's wine and it still counts it wrong

April 15, 2017

koshermal

Because that is thr answer :-P

November 11, 2017

Brooke213112

I had it right

June 11, 2017

mueslimitmilch

Why does this not require a definite article for "wine", since it would be "the wine of the woman"?

Hun drikker kvindens vinen.

November 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.