1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun drikker kvindens vin."

"Hun drikker kvindens vin."

Translation:She drinks the woman's wine.

August 29, 2014

27 Comments


Wizek

Sounded like "Hund" at the beginning


Zinthak

Yea I noticed that too myself, just got to remember...no dogs in this lesson drank anyones wine :P


FionaOnDuoL

Yes, I put dog too, I couldn't hear the difference.


xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my wine!!!


Dave865524

That bitch. Drinking another woman's wine. This means WAR!


Willowfae

I like to think I'm getting better at hearing the words but this sounded like kvindes vin.


GabiTiger

that's danish for you..it sounds like something else :/


crazydentist0

Yeah i heared it kvinded vin


lucaturilli

i still don't get when it is kvind and when kvinden.


s1lv3r_x

I may be wrong ... - but can't that be deduced from the context in this case? I guess "hun drikker kvinds vin" (she drinks woman's vin) wouldn't work as it's missing the article. As the sentence clearly doesn't sound like "hun drikker en kvinds vin" it obviously must be kvinden in this sentence IMHO.


Killerchickomg

The word kvind or kvinds dores not exist. Woman-kvinde. The woman-kvinden. The woman's-kvindens


MoietyMe

kvind = woman kvinden = the woman (kvind + -en) kvindens = the woman's (kvind + -en + -s)


lucaturilli

Thank you very much for your answer but i was talking about the audio.


MoietyMe

Ah, right, yeah, that is still guesswork to me, too.


cathy2121

why is "she is drinking ladies' wine" wrong????


koshermal

Because it's woman, and you forgot the 'the'.


Tomas689856

I was wondering if it is possible in danish to put emphasis on the wine instead of on the woman. Is ".. drikker kvindes vinen" a correct sentence? or it that not possible?


eziogiulia

In my wiew it sounds like kvindes


Zeusisteinblitz

I keep putting in she drinks the woman's wine and it still counts it wrong


GraydonVan

Well, that's what the woman gets for eating the girl's apple...


ychokyu

Can someone help me to pronounce "drikker"? I never do it correctly. I try to say "drei gar", because that's what I hear


Geraldine1610

Try that: say "dräkker" while ä resembles an a in the word "apple". Try to pronounce the kk soft, but not like a g.


ChrisSteve648506

Bad girl. Cat fight.


Patsy536249

Sounds like vinen but would notso i got it right make sense


David57349

Am I the only one hearing an extra -en on vin? (Vinen)


DavidEspRus

After learning how to drink the man's juice and eating the woman's fruit, this sounded pretty gross.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.