Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun drikker kvindens vin."

Translation:She drinks the woman's wine.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Wizek
Wizek

Sounded like "Hund" at the beginning

4 years ago

Zinthak

Yea I noticed that too myself, just got to remember...no dogs in this lesson drank anyones wine :P

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

I like to think I'm getting better at hearing the words but this sounded like kvindes vin.

4 years ago

DoubleCatrin

that's danish for you..it sounds like something else :/

3 years ago

crazydentist0

Yeah i heared it kvinded vin

2 years ago

GraydonVan

Well, that's what the woman gets for eating the girl's apple...

1 year ago

eziogiulia
eziogiulia

In my wiew it sounds like kvindes

3 years ago

lucaturilli

i still don't get when it is kvind and when kvinden.

3 years ago

s1lv3r_x
s1lv3r_x

I may be wrong ... - but can't that be deduced from the context in this case? I guess "hun drikker kvinds vin" (she drinks woman's vin) wouldn't work as it's missing the article. As the sentence clearly doesn't sound like "hun drikker en kvinds vin" it obviously must be kvinden in this sentence IMHO.

3 years ago

jeannette23965

The word kvind or kvinds dores not exist. Woman-kvinde. The woman-kvinden. The woman's-kvindens

2 years ago

xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my wine!!!

2 years ago

kusskontrolle

Oh naw she didn't!

2 years ago

cathy2121

why is "she is drinking ladies' wine" wrong????

1 year ago

koshermal

Because it's woman, and you forgot the 'the'.

10 months ago

Zeusisteinblitz

I keep putting in she drinks the woman's wine and it still counts it wrong

1 year ago

koshermal

Because that is thr answer :-P

10 months ago

Brooke213112

I had it right

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

That bitch. Drinking another woman's wine. This means WAR!

5 months ago