1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden har pigen på sig."

"Kvinden har pigen sig."

Translation:The woman has the girl on her.

August 29, 2014

10 Comments


bszalay26

What does this mean? Is she carrying the girl?


DeroGoi

I have no idea either.


Piksel123

a really bad sentence in English


Demetroid

It probably means that the girl is sitting on woman's knees or something. But again, very unlikely and wierd sentence! Why is like half of sentences like this?!


langadic

perhaps "by her side". we badly need the idioms section in danish like in the other languages


Mibmoub

Yes I also chose to translate it as "by her side", but it was not accepted. I'll ask my Danish friends, but I guess the sentence is altogether wrong.


kitrii

Um... ''the woman has the girl on her''... hahahahaha.


pmm123

The translation I was given by Duo is "The woman has the girl on her." I'm not saying it's wrong, but it's an unusual situation.


ohanzen

It makes no sense in Danish, either - just sayin' ...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.