1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har manden kødet?"

"Har manden kødet?"

Translation:Does the man have the meat?

August 29, 2014

13 Comments


Supermatse

The duo forums never disappoint me.


JonkunKotona

The "-et" at the end of "kødet" is barely audible here, more specifically, the whole word sounds like a single syllable.


Denis43405

that's a rather personal question


MichaelBut478967

This sounds like a password you would say to a pair of eyes peeking at you suspiciously through a slot in a secret door


shadowfax__

Isnt the meaning of bøf, meat?


Czaporka

Nope. Bøf is a steak :)


Ocalissa

Because think of the word svine'kød', pig meat or pork


andrey420

May be, just may be, I'm stupid, but why 'has the man the meat' is wrong. DL says there should be 'has...got'


Czaporka

Yeah, the proper options here are "has the man got the meat" or "does the man have the meat".


book.bound

it's too colloquial i reckon


EliseModrak

English switched things around to sound ""nicer". So what your saying there is the literal translation to english, but not the correct meaning i suppose

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.