"Harmandenkødet?"

Translation:Does the man have the meat?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Theodric
Theodric

...in bed?

3 years ago

Supermatse
Supermatse

The duo forums never disappoint me.

2 years ago

JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

The "-et" at the end of "kødet" is barely audible here, more specifically, the whole word sounds like a single syllable.

4 years ago

andrey420

May be, just may be, I'm stupid, but why 'has the man the meat' is wrong. DL says there should be 'has...got'

3 years ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

Yeah, the proper options here are "has the man got the meat" or "does the man have the meat".

1 year ago

book.bound

it's too colloquial i reckon

2 years ago

shadowfax__

Isnt the meaning of bøf, meat?

1 year ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

Nope. Bøf is a steak :)

1 year ago

Ocalissa
Ocalissa

Because think of the word svine'kød', pig meat or pork

1 year ago

MichaelBut478967

This sounds like a password you would say to a pair of eyes peeking at you suspiciously through a slot in a secret door

5 months ago

Denis43405

that's a rather personal question

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.