"Har manden kødet?"

Translation:Does the man have the meat?

August 29, 2014

12 Comments


Theodric

...in bed?

May 7, 2015

Supermatse

The duo forums never disappoint me.

February 16, 2016

JonkunKotona

The "-et" at the end of "kødet" is barely audible here, more specifically, the whole word sounds like a single syllable.

August 29, 2014

andrey420

May be, just may be, I'm stupid, but why 'has the man the meat' is wrong. DL says there should be 'has...got'

March 15, 2015

Czaporka

Yeah, the proper options here are "has the man got the meat" or "does the man have the meat".

April 23, 2017

book.bound

it's too colloquial i reckon

August 22, 2016

shadowfax__

Isnt the meaning of bøf, meat?

March 15, 2017

Czaporka

Nope. Bøf is a steak :)

April 23, 2017

Ocalissa

Because think of the word svine'kød', pig meat or pork

May 23, 2017

Denis43405

that's a rather personal question

August 12, 2018

MichaelBut478967

This sounds like a password you would say to a pair of eyes peeking at you suspiciously through a slot in a secret door

June 26, 2018

jhoni136095

Yeah, he's packing

February 18, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.