Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik verminder de afstand tussen mijn mond en de kaas."

Translation:I am decreasing the distance between my mouth and the cheese.

4 years ago

31 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

This is my favourite sentence in the whole course.

3 years ago

JoelusFeeus

This is my favourite section in the whole course!

3 years ago

apgdl
apgdl

This is my favourite course in the whole site!

1 year ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

I must increase the distance between the cheese and my mouth so as to decrease the circumference of my abdominal cavity.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

You're beautiful the way you are. Beauty comes from the inside so forget about the abdominal cavity and focus on what you DO like about yourself

3 years ago

LizaBochkareva
  1. Beauty comes from the inside.
  2. Abdominal cavity IS inside. 1+2= My beauty comes from my abdominal cavity! :)))

Just making fun. Another example that correlation doesn't mean causation. ;)

3 years ago

heldura
heldura

Terecht!

4 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

What does that mean?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Rightly so!"

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Interestingly, English also has the expression "too right", with the same meaning. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/too-right

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

It means you are about to eat the cheese :-)

2 years ago

FluytenLusthof

Almost as Dutch as "this cheese weighs fifty kilograms"!

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Clarify

3 years ago

cannibalglow
cannibalglow

It was another sentence used in this lesson.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

And it was a little piece!! ;-)

2 years ago

laRazboi
laRazboi

How To Eat Cheese in 5 Easy Steps. The first will amaze you!

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I laughed as I was typing the translation out.

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Hypothese: Dit gaat lekker zijn.

3 years ago

ErwinRos
ErwinRos

I wonder if that sentence was ever uttered out loud by a sane person.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Who knows how many scientific experiments have been conducted on eating cheese ;-)

2 years ago

Spiritman

Much more likely than "I have woven pilchards into my acrylic trousers", which I just said out loud. And I'm pretty sure I'm sane...... 8-)

2 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

Ik verminder de afstand tussen mijn mond en de Duff bier -Homer J. Simpson-

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Zeno's theorem says, you will never get to eat that cheese!

1 year ago

wgv2014

Yah, well... Zeno didn't starve to death, either.

5 days ago

Hamborg

Can't i say 'i shorten the distance'?? it makes sense in english anyway.

2 years ago

Spiritman

Not really; 'shorten' is more specific than 'reduce', 'decrease', or 'lessen', because it refers only to lengths (of time or distance), and so is not a true synonym. FWIW, I answered: "I lessen the distance between my mouth and the cheese" but I can't remember if it was accepted.

2 years ago

Andrew361416

How is 'I reduced the distance between my mouth and the cheese' wrong?

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Because the Dutch sentence is not in the past tense??

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right, James Jiao: the Dutch sentence is in the present tense.

1 year ago

DanielBrot4

Is there a reason this is translated into the continuous "am decreasing" or "am reducing" and not simply "decrease" or "reduce"?

8 months ago

GrandmasterMG

No. Simply "decrease" or "reduce" are also accepted answers.

2 months ago