1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik verminder de afstand tuss…

"Ik verminder de afstand tussen mijn mond en de kaas."

Translation:I am decreasing the distance between my mouth and the cheese.

August 29, 2014

40 Comments


AneurinEE

This is my favourite sentence in the whole course.


JoelusFeeus

This is my favourite section in the whole course!


apgdl

This is my favourite course in the whole site!


Fenakor

This is my favourite site in the whole Internet !


IntegrationAsh

This is my favorite comment thread in the whole world. :)


Till130497

This is my favorite world in the whole universe!


abbsley

I came to the comment section to write that exact thing.


marvincorea

I must increase the distance between the cheese and my mouth so as to decrease the circumference of my abdominal cavity.


Gymnastical

You're beautiful the way you are. Beauty comes from the inside so forget about the abdominal cavity and focus on what you DO like about yourself


LizaBochkareva
  1. Beauty comes from the inside.
  2. Abdominal cavity IS inside. 1+2= My beauty comes from my abdominal cavity! :)))

Just making fun. Another example that correlation doesn't mean causation. ;)


Gymnastical

What does that mean?


Simius

"Rightly so!"


nzcanadian

Interestingly, English also has the expression "too right", with the same meaning. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/too-right


Stu516623

"Too right" is common in Britain but would confuse most Americans.


ElenaMFF

"Too right" might confuse most Americans, but I'm not like most Americans;-)


silverthornfire

It means you are about to eat the cheese :-)


FluytenLusthof

Almost as Dutch as "this cheese weighs fifty kilograms"!


cannibalglow

It was another sentence used in this lesson.


silverthornfire

And it was a little piece!! ;-)


laRazboi

How To Eat Cheese in 5 Easy Steps. The first will amaze you!


jamesjiao

I laughed as I was typing the translation out.


kebukebu

Hypothese: Dit gaat lekker zijn.


ErwinRos

I wonder if that sentence was ever uttered out loud by a sane person.


silverthornfire

Who knows how many scientific experiments have been conducted on eating cheese ;-)


Spiritman

Much more likely than "I have woven pilchards into my acrylic trousers", which I just said out loud. And I'm pretty sure I'm sane...... 8-)


osarpas

Zeno's theorem says, you will never get to eat that cheese!


wgv2014

Yah, well... Zeno didn't starve to death, either.


vertederox

Ik verminder de afstand tussen mijn mond en de Duff bier -Homer J. Simpson-


Hamborg

Can't i say 'i shorten the distance'?? it makes sense in english anyway.


Spiritman

Not really; 'shorten' is more specific than 'reduce', 'decrease', or 'lessen', because it refers only to lengths (of time or distance), and so is not a true synonym. FWIW, I answered: "I lessen the distance between my mouth and the cheese" but I can't remember if it was accepted.


GoAmy56

Came here for the comments XD not disappointed at all :D Really love that comment thread you guys did uo there :)


GoAmy56

Anyone here 2021?


Andrew361416

How is 'I reduced the distance between my mouth and the cheese' wrong?


jamesjiao

Because the Dutch sentence is not in the past tense??


MentalPinball

You're right, James Jiao: the Dutch sentence is in the present tense.


DanielBrot4

Is there a reason this is translated into the continuous "am decreasing" or "am reducing" and not simply "decrease" or "reduce"?


GrandmasterMG

No. Simply "decrease" or "reduce" are also accepted answers.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.