Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik verminder de afstand tussen mijn mond en de kaas."

Translation:I am decreasing the distance between my mouth and the cheese.

3
3 years ago

30 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

This is my favourite sentence in the whole course.

166
Reply33 years ago

JoelusFeeus

This is my favourite section in the whole course!

32
Reply3 years ago

apgdl
apgdl

This is my favourite course in the whole site!

11
Reply1 year ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

I must increase the distance between the cheese and my mouth so as to decrease the circumference of my abdominal cavity.

54
Reply53 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

You're beautiful the way you are. Beauty comes from the inside so forget about the abdominal cavity and focus on what you DO like about yourself

5
Reply3 years ago

LizaBochkareva
  1. Beauty comes from the inside.
  2. Abdominal cavity IS inside. 1+2= My beauty comes from my abdominal cavity! :)))

Just making fun. Another example that correlation doesn't mean causation. ;)

25
Reply12 years ago

heldura
heldura

Terecht!

39
Reply13 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

What does that mean?

8
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Rightly so!"

17
Reply3 years ago

nzcanadian

Interestingly, English also has the expression "too right", with the same meaning. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/too-right

10
Reply2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

It means you are about to eat the cheese :-)

5
Reply2 years ago

FluytenLusthof

Almost as Dutch as "this cheese weighs fifty kilograms"!

28
Reply13 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Clarify

1
Reply3 years ago

cannibalglow
cannibalglow

It was another sentence used in this lesson.

5
Reply3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

And it was a little piece!! ;-)

10
Reply2 years ago

laRazboi
laRazboi

How To Eat Cheese in 5 Easy Steps. The first will amaze you!

18
Reply13 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I laughed as I was typing the translation out.

12
Reply3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Hypothese: Dit gaat lekker zijn.

10
Reply3 years ago

ErwinRos
ErwinRos

I wonder if that sentence was ever uttered out loud by a sane person.

10
Reply3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Who knows how many scientific experiments have been conducted on eating cheese ;-)

6
Reply2 years ago

Spiritman

Much more likely than "I have woven pilchards into my acrylic trousers", which I just said out loud. And I'm pretty sure I'm sane...... 8-)

3
Reply2 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

Ik verminder de afstand tussen mijn mond en de Duff bier -Homer J. Simpson-

6
Reply2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Zeno's theorem says, you will never get to eat that cheese!

6
Reply11 year ago

Hamborg

Can't i say 'i shorten the distance'?? it makes sense in english anyway.

3
Reply2 years ago

Spiritman

Not really; 'shorten' is more specific than 'reduce', 'decrease', or 'lessen', because it refers only to lengths (of time or distance), and so is not a true synonym. FWIW, I answered: "I lessen the distance between my mouth and the cheese" but I can't remember if it was accepted.

0
Reply2 years ago

Andrew361416

How is 'I reduced the distance between my mouth and the cheese' wrong?

1
Reply1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Because the Dutch sentence is not in the past tense??

1
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right, James Jiao: the Dutch sentence is in the present tense.

0
Reply1 year ago