1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik verminder de afstand tuss…

"Ik verminder de afstand tussen mijn mond en de kaas."

Translation:I am decreasing the distance between my mouth and the cheese.

August 29, 2014

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

AneurinEE

This is my favourite sentence in the whole course.

January 2, 2015

JoelusFeeus

This is my favourite section in the whole course!

March 27, 2015

apgdl

This is my favourite course in the whole site!

July 21, 2017

Fenakor

This is my favourite site in the whole Internet !

May 29, 2019

marvincorea

I must increase the distance between the cheese and my mouth so as to decrease the circumference of my abdominal cavity.

March 18, 2015

Gymnastical

You're beautiful the way you are. Beauty comes from the inside so forget about the abdominal cavity and focus on what you DO like about yourself

April 20, 2015

LizaBochkareva
  1. Beauty comes from the inside.
  2. Abdominal cavity IS inside. 1+2= My beauty comes from my abdominal cavity! :)))

Just making fun. Another example that correlation doesn't mean causation. ;)

August 16, 2015

heldura

Terecht!

August 29, 2014

Gymnastical

What does that mean?

April 6, 2015

Simius

"Rightly so!"

May 8, 2015

nzcanadian

Interestingly, English also has the expression "too right", with the same meaning. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/too-right

September 3, 2015

silverthornfire

It means you are about to eat the cheese :-)

November 29, 2015

FluytenLusthof

Almost as Dutch as "this cheese weighs fifty kilograms"!

February 2, 2015

Gymnastical

Clarify

April 20, 2015

cannibalglow

It was another sentence used in this lesson.

May 8, 2015

silverthornfire

And it was a little piece!! ;-)

November 29, 2015

laRazboi

How To Eat Cheese in 5 Easy Steps. The first will amaze you!

April 23, 2015

jamesjiao

I laughed as I was typing the translation out.

January 8, 2015

kebukebu

Hypothese: Dit gaat lekker zijn.

July 6, 2015

ErwinRos

I wonder if that sentence was ever uttered out loud by a sane person.

July 31, 2015

silverthornfire

Who knows how many scientific experiments have been conducted on eating cheese ;-)

November 29, 2015

Spiritman

Much more likely than "I have woven pilchards into my acrylic trousers", which I just said out loud. And I'm pretty sure I'm sane...... 8-)

March 3, 2016

osarpas

Zeno's theorem says, you will never get to eat that cheese!

November 14, 2016

wgv2014

Yah, well... Zeno didn't starve to death, either.

September 16, 2018

vertederox

Ik verminder de afstand tussen mijn mond en de Duff bier -Homer J. Simpson-

June 30, 2016

Hamborg

Can't i say 'i shorten the distance'?? it makes sense in english anyway.

June 7, 2016

Spiritman

Not really; 'shorten' is more specific than 'reduce', 'decrease', or 'lessen', because it refers only to lengths (of time or distance), and so is not a true synonym. FWIW, I answered: "I lessen the distance between my mouth and the cheese" but I can't remember if it was accepted.

June 7, 2016

Andrew361416

How is 'I reduced the distance between my mouth and the cheese' wrong?

March 8, 2017

jamesjiao

Because the Dutch sentence is not in the past tense??

March 8, 2017

MentalPinball

You're right, James Jiao: the Dutch sentence is in the present tense.

April 29, 2017

DanielBrot4

Is there a reason this is translated into the continuous "am decreasing" or "am reducing" and not simply "decrease" or "reduce"?

January 19, 2018

GrandmasterMG

No. Simply "decrease" or "reduce" are also accepted answers.

June 28, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.