Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengene spiser risene."

Translation:The boys are eating the rice.

4 years ago

14 Comments


nhaesler

Can someone please explain to me, when to use risene vs. risen? I don't really see the point in having a plural form for rice. Or does ris mean a single rice grain and the plural is used to describe more of them?

4 years ago

Joseph2
Joseph2

I don't get this either. Would this mean just "the rice" in English, or would it mean "the rices" (as in different types of rices)? Or both?

4 years ago

nhaesler

Having thought about this a bit, I think rice is countable in Danish. So if you're talking about the dish or a single rice grain, you'd say “risen”. But if you're talking about eating or cooking rice, you'd say “risene”, because you mean multiple grains of rice. This works because of the suffixed articles. French has something similar I believe. But some confirmation about this whole thing would be great.

4 years ago

Albertlr

Ris is countable.

Singular - En ris (indefinite), risen (definite)

Plural - Ris (indefinite), risene (definite).

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See that is what I was wondering if they meant: a portion of rice for one person versus many portions to feed many boys, because before they would say a boy eats the rice and I did not think that they meant just one grain of rice.

3 years ago

Rhapsodyja

Many types of rice: wild, white, brown....... It refers to different types of rice. Hope it helps 3:)

4 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

So let me get this clear: If I say "drengene spiser risen" it means they are eating a single grain of rice?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

No they are eating a dish of rice.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

And "drengene spiser risene" are NOT eating a dish of rice? Whatever are they eating? Sorry if I'm being obtuse, but I still don't see the difference.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

As I understand it, "Drengene spiser risen." means "The boys eat the dish of rice.", while "Drengene spiser risene." means "The boys eat the grains of rice.". Yeah, pretty much the same meaning, but there is a difference in how one conceives of the rice.

3 years ago

AndrzejWso
AndrzejWso

In the end this is not so strange. In English you do the same for 'noodles'. Perhaps this analogy helps.

3 years ago

PalCsoke
PalCsoke

I wonder why this lesson has an alembic as symbol.

3 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

For mig kan "drengene spiser risene " kun betyde at de spiser fastelavnsrisene. Drejer det sig om en risret så spiser de risen. Ris i ental ,der vil man ofte sige et riskorn.

2 years ago

red_rook
red_rook

The boys eat rice marked as error. Is that second 'the rice' so essential?

1 month ago