1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene spiser risene."

"Drengene spiser risene."

Translation:The boys are eating the rice.

August 29, 2014

23 Comments


nhaesler

Can someone please explain to me, when to use risene vs. risen? I don't really see the point in having a plural form for rice. Or does ris mean a single rice grain and the plural is used to describe more of them?


Joseph2

I don't get this either. Would this mean just "the rice" in English, or would it mean "the rices" (as in different types of rices)? Or both?


nhaesler

Having thought about this a bit, I think rice is countable in Danish. So if you're talking about the dish or a single rice grain, you'd say “risen”. But if you're talking about eating or cooking rice, you'd say “risene”, because you mean multiple grains of rice. This works because of the suffixed articles. French has something similar I believe. But some confirmation about this whole thing would be great.


Albertlr

Ris is countable.

Singular - En ris (indefinite), risen (definite)

Plural - Ris (indefinite), risene (definite).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See that is what I was wondering if they meant: a portion of rice for one person versus many portions to feed many boys, because before they would say a boy eats the rice and I did not think that they meant just one grain of rice.


williamplatt

My wife is Danish and she says she can't think of a situation where she would use risene. If you want more rice you would ask for 'mere ris' ... mere being 'more' that is 'more rice'. The word 'mere' is used if the next word is NOT COUNTABLE if it was countable, like sweets - candy, then you would ask for flere slik .


Rhapsodyja

Many types of rice: wild, white, brown....... It refers to different types of rice. Hope it helps 3:)


williamplatt

Even if there were ten types of rice on the table you would still say 'rice' In English, to avoid confusion, we would say 'rice dishes', making the receptacle a plural, not the contents.


WilliamJahn0

Unlike English, many plurals don't sound like the singular. It has a more specific connotation to it.


GigiGottwald

So let me get this clear: If I say "drengene spiser risen" it means they are eating a single grain of rice?


bjarkehs

No they are eating a dish of rice.


GigiGottwald

And "drengene spiser risene" are NOT eating a dish of rice? Whatever are they eating? Sorry if I'm being obtuse, but I still don't see the difference.


TobyBartels

As I understand it, "Drengene spiser risen." means "The boys eat the dish of rice.", while "Drengene spiser risene." means "The boys eat the grains of rice.". Yeah, pretty much the same meaning, but there is a difference in how one conceives of the rice.


AndrzejWso

In the end this is not so strange. In English you do the same for 'noodles'. Perhaps this analogy helps.


PalCsoke

I wonder why this lesson has an alembic as symbol.


SuzannaWaldorff

For mig kan "drengene spiser risene " kun betyde at de spiser fastelavnsrisene. Drejer det sig om en risret så spiser de risen. Ris i ental ,der vil man ofte sige et riskorn.


red_rook

The boys eat rice marked as error. Is that second 'the rice' so essential?


OlafLeonha1

This "riserne" anscas well other things should really be more reflected b the authors of Duolingo.


williamplatt

I deliberately translated this as 'rices' to see what would happen. It was correct. It should't be. The plain understanding and use of English is rice as a collective noun. We do not eat rices ... usually. Duolingo have marked me as wrong on a previous translation where I answered risen but they wanted risene. There is no context so no way of knowing whether rice is meant as a singular or plural. I get this ... I am English but for students who are working through this from another culture - language, it must be very confusing.


OlafLeonha1

Unfortunately, this is not the only point where at least , as could as it is in general, I doubt about the quality of duolingo. As well for example for word order. Or the cut off for bluetooth connection, now solved, which were fobidding to use headphones. If money could help, one could collect, but in the end it may be a question of the ansatz


OlafLeonha1

I am working from time to time in DK for 20 years, and well, even the pronounciation differs a lot with the regions


Tirenne

There's no point in discussing it, it's just not right and Duolingo should fix it. They are eating "risen".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.