1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qual è il tuo lavoro?"

"Qual è il tuo lavoro?"

Translation:What is your occupation?

May 26, 2013

12 Comments


ardahatunoglu

Perche "What is your profession?" e falso?


Nate43580

Shouldn't "What is your job" be accepted?


Joe933103

I had the same problem, they are synonyms


Terhi551067

Agree - that should be accepted, surely!


chuckdietrick

why is qual e used instead of che


Wichito390

Why "Qual'e" is wrong... is it have the same meaning?


FunkyKoval

"Qual'è" is an abbreviation for "quale è" but we have il lavoro here - masculine.


omid927811

it's the same with : che lavoro fai?


banay

is it supposed to be- lavori? or it is lavoro as a name- "what is your job"?


mangoHero1

Yes, lavoro is used a noun to mean job or occupation not as lavorare the verb to work


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is this similar with "Qual è il tuo occupazione?"

Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.


Olivia252402

Sorry to repeat a previous question but why is 'qual' used instead of 'che'? Is the former used in questions and the latter as a sort of conjunction i.e. meaning 'that/ which'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.