"Qual è il tuo lavoro?"

Translation:What is your occupation?

5/26/2013, 1:01:43 PM

9 Comments


ardahatunoglu

Perche "What is your profession?" e falso?

9/7/2015, 10:14:13 AM

Joe933103

I had the same problem, they are synonyms

3/15/2018, 9:39:59 PM

chuckdietrick

why is qual e used instead of che

12/31/2013, 3:38:35 PM

Wichito390

Why "Qual'e" is wrong... is it have the same meaning?

3/24/2014, 10:34:01 PM

FunkyKoval

"Qual'è" is an abbreviation for "quale è" but we have il lavoro here - masculine.

10/22/2014, 7:51:36 PM

banay

is it supposed to be- lavori? or it is lavoro as a name- "what is your job"?

5/26/2013, 1:01:43 PM

mangoHero1

Yes, lavoro is used a noun to mean job or occupation not as lavorare the verb to work

6/3/2013, 5:10:06 PM

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is this similar with "Qual è il tuo occupazione?"

Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.

5/18/2014, 1:27:09 AM

Olivia252402

Sorry to repeat a previous question but why is 'qual' used instead of 'che'? Is the former used in questions and the latter as a sort of conjunction i.e. meaning 'that/ which'?

7/8/2017, 9:10:04 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.