1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han ændrer ikke på avisen."

"Han ændrer ikke avisen."

Translation:He is not altering the newspaper.

August 29, 2014

24 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

What is doing in this sentence?


runem

It's just a subtle change in the meaning, leaning more towards modify or revise than change, perhaps.

  • You can ændre something, someone, or yourself (change).
  • You can only ændre på something (modify, revise).
  • You can also ændre ved something, which has the sound of do something/anything/nothing about: Det kan der ikke ændres ved means nothing can be done about that.

Danish likes to form phrasal verbs using tiny words that modify the meaning ever so slightly :)


langadic

clearly we need a section on these phrasal verbs or idioms or whatever they are


km1

Yes I was familiar with ændre but not so much with ændre på. Sometimes I think you throw in extra words just to emphasize things.


meeees

Could this perhaps be reflected in the mouseover popup of på? I couldn't figure out the sentence so I tried that, but it gave me the "standard" list of English prepositions.


runem

Hm, when I hover over either "på" or "ændrer" it shows "altering" as a translation of "ændrer ... på". Does that not happen for you?


meeees

Unless I am mistaken, it did not. I was on mobile though (the Android app) if it matters.


OrchidBlack

I use the android app too, and it pops up correctly for me. (Ændrer... på.)


andrey420

I've seen previously har på. But in this case på stands in the end of sentence. Similar to German. I have nothing against ændre på, i just would say "han ændrer ikke avisen på"


kaefermarie22

A direct German translation would be "Er ändert nichts an der Zeitung" - so the preposition is in the same place in this case :)


as2907

I suspect that in one case "på" is a preposition (with "ændre"), in the other one it is a verb particle, hence its different position in the sentence. Just like in German f.i. "an" can be both.


km1

what about the newspaper is he not changing? His subscription?


bjarkehs

He's the editor, and he's decided it's the final version, so he's not changing it. Or maybe he's the brand new owner of the company behind the newspaper and people are dreading that he will change the design of the newspaper.


km1

so alter or revise would be a good translation.


runem

Better translations, in fact. I shall update immediately :)


Timmy_The_Kid

Why can't you say, "He isn't changing the newspaper"?


km1

You can say this it's just not specific without further context if we are talking about revising the text in an article, or altering the style of the paper, or modifying the method of publication or whatever...


runem

It should be accepted now, too :)


ivouken

He changes nothing on the newspaper should be accepti


aliovorsum

Why do words I have never encountered before appear on the strengthening tasks?


94FL

No fake news from him.


geo_torno9

Nope! Nuh-uh! He is completely satisfied as is, thank you very much!


JohnJohnNL

In what situation would one use this phrase? Sounds like "He not altering the rainbow" - true. Or is it just for practicing? I'd like to know how to say that you switch newspapers; is that using "fra"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started