"Hanændrerikkeavisen."

Translation:He is not altering the newspaper.

4 years ago

24 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

What is doing in this sentence?

4 years ago

runem
runem

It's just a subtle change in the meaning, leaning more towards modify or revise than change, perhaps.

  • You can ændre something, someone, or yourself (change).
  • You can only ændre på something (modify, revise).
  • You can also ændre ved something, which has the sound of do something/anything/nothing about: Det kan der ikke ændres ved means nothing can be done about that.

Danish likes to form phrasal verbs using tiny words that modify the meaning ever so slightly :)

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

clearly we need a section on these phrasal verbs or idioms or whatever they are

4 years ago

km1
km1

Yes I was familiar with ændre but not so much with ændre på. Sometimes I think you throw in extra words just to emphasize things.

4 years ago

meeees

Could this perhaps be reflected in the mouseover popup of på? I couldn't figure out the sentence so I tried that, but it gave me the "standard" list of English prepositions.

3 years ago

runem
runem

Hm, when I hover over either "på" or "ændrer" it shows "altering" as a translation of "ændrer ... på". Does that not happen for you?

3 years ago

meeees

Unless I am mistaken, it did not. I was on mobile though (the Android app) if it matters.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I use the android app too, and it pops up correctly for me. (Ændrer... på.)

3 years ago

andrey420

I've seen previously har på. But in this case på stands in the end of sentence. Similar to German. I have nothing against ændre på, i just would say "han ændrer ikke avisen på"

2 years ago

kaefermarie22

A direct German translation would be "Er ändert nichts an der Zeitung" - so the preposition is in the same place in this case :)

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

I suspect that in one case "på" is a preposition (with "ændre"), in the other one it is a verb particle, hence its different position in the sentence. Just like in German f.i. "an" can be both.

2 years ago

km1
km1

what about the newspaper is he not changing? His subscription?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

He's the editor, and he's decided it's the final version, so he's not changing it. Or maybe he's the brand new owner of the company behind the newspaper and people are dreading that he will change the design of the newspaper.

4 years ago

km1
km1

so alter or revise would be a good translation.

4 years ago

runem
runem

Better translations, in fact. I shall update immediately :)

4 years ago

dpatkat

Tak

1 year ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Why can't you say, "He isn't changing the newspaper"?

4 years ago

km1
km1

You can say this it's just not specific without further context if we are talking about revising the text in an article, or altering the style of the paper, or modifying the method of publication or whatever...

4 years ago

runem
runem

It should be accepted now, too :)

4 years ago

aliovorsum

Why do words I have never encountered before appear on the strengthening tasks?

2 years ago

geo_torno9

Nope! Nuh-uh! He is completely satisfied as is, thank you very much!

5 months ago

ivouken
ivouken

He changes nothing on the newspaper should be accepti

3 years ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Confuse

3 years ago

94FL
94FL

No fake news from him.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.