Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have tried to increase the quantity of beer."

Translation:We hebben geprobeerd om de hoeveelheid bier te verhogen.

4 years ago

3 Comments


heldura
heldura

Why isn't it "de hoeveelheid VAN bier?"

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

The English "of" is often not translated in Dutch. E.g. "vol water" = "full of water".

3 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

It's a fixed expression.

3 years ago