1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have tried to increase th…

"We have tried to increase the quantity of beer."

Translation:We hebben geprobeerd om de hoeveelheid bier te verhogen.

August 29, 2014

11 Comments


heldura

Why isn't it "de hoeveelheid VAN bier?"


BillofKempsey

The English "of" is often not translated in Dutch. E.g. "vol water" = "full of water".


Objectivist

It's a fixed expression.


RuggeroRuschioni

Why is it not possible to use the simple past here?
We probeerden (om) de hoeveelheid bier te verhogen


Ankhi333

Because the example sentence didn't use "We tried ...".


Chelsea551134

The sentence is in the present perfect tense, not the simple past.


Chelsea551134

Is it possible to leave out the word “om”?


Ankhi333

It sounds fine to me without the "om".


Chelsea551134

Dank je wel! And is there a version that sounds better, or are they both basically the same? What’s the difference between omitting or including the “om”?


Ankhi333

https://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/595/om_het_is_moeilijk_dat_te_geloven/

Long story short if you do something in order to accomplish something then it is mandatory. Otherwise it just makes it a little bit clearer that the two parts of the sentence are connected.


Chelsea551134

Thanks so much for sharing that helpful link! I’ve had some difficulty in the past recognizing when “om” can be omitted and when it is necessary. I understand it now though.

Dus, dank je nog een keer!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.