"Drikker kvinden øllen?"

Translation:Does the woman drink the beer?

August 29, 2014

12 Comments


Willowfae

I'm getting better at hearing the different endings, but I really only heard kvinde here - even on the slow speed. Any tips?

August 29, 2014

runem

Try listening for the drawn out sound at the end, possibly with a glotal stop or nasal sound: [Kvinn'nn].

I apologize for the sloppy state of spoken Danish :)

August 29, 2014

Willowfae

That's okay. I accept your apology on behalf of the Danish language ;)

I'll keep listening and learning.

August 29, 2014

dnldly

I translated it as: "the woman is drinking the beer?" Granted this isn't the most popular way of saying that sentence in English, but given a certain context it would be completely correct (i.e. repeating back to someone what they just told you in surprise...)

Anyway it was incorrect :(

January 29, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    But in that context the Danish sentence would be "Kvinden drikke øllen?"

    January 29, 2015

KathyKarch

    For the answer, I typed, "Does the woman drink the beer?" I was marked incorrect, and the correct answer was listed as "Does the woman drink the beer?" Umm... isn't that what I wrote? Grr...

    April 28, 2018

Tiffany760642

    Is there a difference between the word lady and women? because every one in a while is tells me i am wrong and the correct word is lady.

    May 8, 2018

Tiffany760642

    I meant woman not women

    May 8, 2018

ElizabethDaMe

    Cant i translate it to 'Did the woman drink the beer?' Wouldn't have guessed it was "Does" how can you tell which one it will be?

    June 19, 2018

Xneb
    Mod

      "Did" is past tense so the Danish would have to be "Drak kvinden øllen?"

      June 19, 2018

Linda468778

      My answer: "Is the woman drinking the beer?" was also accepted. :)

      July 18, 2018

Athena466744

      Fuckkkkk

      March 30, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.