"Drikker kvinden øllen?"

Translation:Does the woman drink the beer?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

I'm getting better at hearing the different endings, but I really only heard kvinde here - even on the slow speed. Any tips?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Try listening for the drawn out sound at the end, possibly with a glotal stop or nasal sound: [Kvinn'nn].

I apologize for the sloppy state of spoken Danish :)

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

That's okay. I accept your apology on behalf of the Danish language ;)

I'll keep listening and learning.

4 years ago

dnldly
dnldly

I translated it as: "the woman is drinking the beer?" Granted this isn't the most popular way of saying that sentence in English, but given a certain context it would be completely correct (i.e. repeating back to someone what they just told you in surprise...)

Anyway it was incorrect :(

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

But in that context the Danish sentence would be "Kvinden drikke øllen?"

3 years ago

KathyKarch

For the answer, I typed, "Does the woman drink the beer?" I was marked incorrect, and the correct answer was listed as "Does the woman drink the beer?" Umm... isn't that what I wrote? Grr...

6 months ago

Tiffany760642

Is there a difference between the word lady and women? because every one in a while is tells me i am wrong and the correct word is lady.

6 months ago

Tiffany760642

I meant woman not women

6 months ago

ElizabethDaMe

Cant i translate it to 'Did the woman drink the beer?' Wouldn't have guessed it was "Does" how can you tell which one it will be?

4 months ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Did" is past tense so the Danish would have to be "Drak kvinden øllen?"

4 months ago

Linda468778

My answer: "Is the woman drinking the beer?" was also accepted. :)

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.