"Troideann caoga béar."

Translation:Fifty bears fight.

4 years ago

12 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

In my head this looks awesome.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

It'd be one hell of a show!

4 years ago

Searlasmane

Pól gets magicker by the day.

1 year ago

AyHaich
AyHaich

Multiply this scene by 25. Not bad.

4 years ago

sctroyenne

One step towards reading The Golden Compass in Irish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2FBXOrb6loQ

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is it available in Irish?

3 years ago

daniel.morenos

Hardcore A F.

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

Would it be counted as a mistake if 'béar' was conjugated in its plural form (like in most other languages)?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Yes, it would counted as a mistake. While there are a number of complications when it comes to expressing numbers, the use of the singular form of the noun is more or less standard (with a handful of exceptions), and the use of plurals forms is a fairly clear cut example of béarlachas.

1 year ago

deserttitan

In the new audio, she's definitely saying 'béir'.

2 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Yeah, imagine forty-eight more of this action. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGwUpM9QryU

1 year ago

GrahamMontrose

Is it just me or does she just sound really happy about this?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.