"Troideann caoga béar."

Translation:Fifty bears fight.

August 29, 2014

14 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

In my head this looks awesome.

August 29, 2014

flint72

It'd be one hell of a show!

August 31, 2014

Searlasmane

Pól gets magicker by the day.

February 21, 2017

AyHaich

Multiply this scene by 25. Not bad.

September 14, 2014

sctroyenne

One step towards reading The Golden Compass in Irish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2FBXOrb6loQ

November 14, 2014

JamesTWils

Is it available in Irish?

November 4, 2015

daniel.morenos

Hardcore A F.

July 20, 2016

KaramataBG

Would it be counted as a mistake if 'béar' was conjugated in its plural form (like in most other languages)?

February 21, 2017

Knocksedan

Yes, it would counted as a mistake. While there are a number of complications when it comes to expressing numbers, the use of the singular form of the noun is more or less standard (with a handful of exceptions), and the use of plurals forms is a fairly clear cut example of béarlachas.

February 21, 2017

deserttitan

In the new audio, she's definitely saying 'béir'.

May 14, 2016

GrahamMontrose

Is it just me or does she just sound really happy about this?

April 27, 2018

sctroyenne

Bear-baiting is highly illegal!

September 19, 2014

Onyx.Rose

Yeah, imagine forty-eight more of this action. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGwUpM9QryU

September 3, 2017

JeffFoster14

Beorning!

December 1, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.