1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Troideann caoga béar."

"Troideann caoga béar."

Translation:Fifty bears fight.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

In my head this looks awesome.


flint72

It'd be one hell of a show!


Searlasmane

Pól gets magicker by the day.


AyHaich

Multiply this scene by 25. Not bad.


sctroyenne

One step towards reading The Golden Compass in Irish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2FBXOrb6loQ


JamesTWils

Is it available in Irish?


KaramataBG

Would it be counted as a mistake if 'béar' was conjugated in its plural form (like in most other languages)?


Knocksedan

Yes, it would counted as a mistake. While there are a number of complications when it comes to expressing numbers, the use of the singular form of the noun is more or less standard (with a handful of exceptions), and the use of plurals forms is a fairly clear cut example of béarlachas.


GrahamMontrose

Is it just me or does she just sound really happy about this?


sctroyenne

Bear-baiting is highly illegal!


deserttitan

In the new audio, she's definitely saying 'béir'.


Onyx.Rose

Yeah, imagine forty-eight more of this action. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGwUpM9QryU


Tutapata

How would one say "Fifty bears are fighting"?


SatharnPHL

Tá caoga béar ag troid

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.