"Eu não desenho desde minha infância."

Translation:I have not drawn since my childhood.

May 26, 2013

9 Comments


SaraECP

I am curious. In English, we would not use this tense. We would say I have not drawn since my childhood. Would is be incorrect or odd to say Eu nao tinha desenhado desde minha infancia

May 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, thats right too, but then we say "eu não TENHO...". I think it happened cause in Portuguese we usually use simple present to express the present perfect in English

May 26, 2013

duofus

I used design but it was not accepted. Should it ?

July 20, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

It could be used.

August 22, 2014

DaveBoltman

Would ...infancy be correct? Seems closer to infância?

August 23, 2017

horstone

Is this really right in english? Shouldn't it be I did not draw since my childhood?

September 30, 2015

emeyr

No. The adverb "since" used with the "present perfect" tense describes an activity/a situation that started in the past and continues to the time of speaking.

I have not (haven't) drawn since my childhood.

December 14, 2015

Jan836622

Why is "desenho" (present) used in PT for this sentence? Wouldn't something like "tem desenhado" be more appropriate?

July 13, 2017

emeyr

While the "present perfect" tense is used to describe an ongoing situation from the past until now, BrP focuses on the present in this sentence.

July 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.