1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não desenho desde minha i…

"Eu não desenho desde minha infância."

Translation:I have not drawn since my childhood.

May 26, 2013

9 Comments


SaraECP

I am curious. In English, we would not use this tense. We would say I have not drawn since my childhood. Would is be incorrect or odd to say Eu nao tinha desenhado desde minha infancia


Paulenrique

Yeah, thats right too, but then we say "eu não TENHO...". I think it happened cause in Portuguese we usually use simple present to express the present perfect in English


duofus

I used design but it was not accepted. Should it ?


Danmoller

It could be used.


DaveBoltman

Would ...infancy be correct? Seems closer to infância?


horstone

Is this really right in english? Shouldn't it be I did not draw since my childhood?


emeyr

No. The adverb "since" used with the "present perfect" tense describes an activity/a situation that started in the past and continues to the time of speaking.

I have not (haven't) drawn since my childhood.


Jan836622

Why is "desenho" (present) used in PT for this sentence? Wouldn't something like "tem desenhado" be more appropriate?


emeyr

While the "present perfect" tense is used to describe an ongoing situation from the past until now, BrP focuses on the present in this sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.