"I want to break up with you."

Translation:Voglio rompere con te.

5/26/2013, 1:26:09 PM

27 Comments


federicopistono

"Voglio lasciarti". That's what we say.

5/26/2013, 1:26:09 PM

HydraBianca

The guy who gave you a lingot had an Italian girlfriend for much too long.

5/9/2015, 5:43:31 PM

Teresinha

Or also "Ti voglio lasciare". DL accepted so....

7/16/2015, 8:57:17 PM

Teresinha

Interessante... In portoghese si usano "romper" con il significado di finire una relazione....

11/8/2015, 7:34:28 PM

blazinghaze

Come si dice ?

3/1/2016, 1:44:31 PM

Teresinha

"Paulo rompeu o noivado." (Paulo ha rotto il fidanzamento.)

3/2/2016, 9:09:57 PM

blazinghaze

Hahaha desculpe xP sim quero ser suave e gentil , hopefully i never have to use or hear those words , thank you for your help and your time , have a great morning !!

3/7/2016, 12:44:04 PM

blazinghaze

Grazie cara ^_^ ma come lo dico 1st person (incase one day i have a brazilian namorada hahaha (im studying portuguese on here too) ) "preciso romper com voce" ?

3/3/2016, 9:33:01 AM

Teresinha

"Preciso romper com você" é muito radical! "Preciso terminar (finire) nosso relacionamento" soa mais suave, acho...

3/4/2016, 9:36:34 PM

lais_gouveia

The most common way would be: "a gente precisa terminar" or "nós precisamos terminar" (two different ways of saying "we have to break up"). Or "eu quero terminar" (i want to break up).

1/18/2018, 9:42:03 PM

dwing1913

I'm confused ...I wrote "Voglio lasciare con te" , got it wrong (ok). DL 's correct answer was "Voglio spaccare con te". I checked here for some clarity (I don't think I ever saw "spaccare" on DL) and I see that the above translation reads " Voglio rompere con te". What is "spaccare"? Which is correct?

7/7/2015, 12:23:38 AM

nerevarine1138

The main issue with your first sentence is the use of "con". By using that, it makes the sentence say, "I want to leave with you." You want to say (as mentioned above), "Voglio lasciarti," if you're going to use "lasciare". And as mentioned above, this is far more common in Italian than "spaccare".

11/8/2015, 12:01:35 PM

dwing1913

Spaccare means "split" "chop off", which I guess makes some sense, but is rompere better usage? Is it an idiom? What do native speakers use in this context? Thanks

7/7/2015, 12:29:39 AM

nerevarine1138

As mentioned above, a native speaker will use "lasciare" over "rompere". To "break up" in this sense is a really idiomatic English usage.

9/27/2015, 4:41:58 PM

claudietta0891

"lasciare qualcuno" or "mollare qualcuno". "Rompere con qualcuno" mai sentito, mi sembra solo un calco dall'inglese.

12/15/2015, 1:55:58 PM

RainDer2112

No duo no!

4/24/2017, 8:37:21 PM

Jae633849

Voglio rompere con te ma non voglio mai rompere con il tè!

2/14/2018, 3:27:34 PM

rcpjenn

BOOM!!!! (That was sound of my head exploding.....)

2/4/2016, 9:11:06 AM

marissarn

Teresina in spanish too

4/8/2016, 1:32:35 PM

DrewMaris

What is wrong with lasciarvi? It is a bit more formal or am I confusing French with Italian?

5/31/2016, 3:46:05 PM

nerevarine1138

Unless you're in a Penthouse Forum-worthy relationship, that doesn't work. And you are confusing it with the French rule.

You could technically say "lasciarla", although it would be very strange to refer to your girlfriend with the formal "Lei". But "lasciarvi" could only be used if you were addressing a group of people. It doesn't work like "vous" in French.

5/31/2016, 6:51:58 PM

Teresinha

"Lasciarvi" can be used in the formal way, even in the singular....( Sorry my bad English :( )

4/25/2017, 9:58:26 PM

nerevarine1138

Really? What's the point of "Lei", then?

4/25/2017, 10:57:30 PM

Teresinha

Sorry my bad Italian too....Maybe I am "confusing it with the French rule."

4/26/2017, 1:39:52 AM

f.formica
Mod

The formal "voi" does exist in Italian, but it's very old fashioned and mostly used by old folks in the South. During the 19th Century, according to Stendhal, it was used as a form of "familiar" formality to address family and servants, then the Fascist regime favoured it by discouraging Lei, and the backlash after WW2 caused it to lose popularity very quickly.

4/26/2017, 8:35:12 AM

MannaSz

If you want to break up with all them at the same time...

8/14/2016, 7:56:53 AM

brunoalfeo

Why is it wrong

9/27/2017, 12:24:58 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.