1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La aiuti rimanendo qua."

"La aiuti rimanendo qua."

Translation:You help her by staying here.

May 26, 2013

32 Comments


juandiegobj

Why not "l'aiuti rimanendo qua"?


gianberto

indeed, why not? I'm having difficulties wheter to contract or not.


mariaelena256

i thought so too l'aiuti".


Marninger

You can/may elide, - but you do not have to.
'La' makes it clear it's her and not him or it that 'you' help by staying here.


grof88

Still no answer for this? I think it's wrong to write ''la aiuti'', it should be contracted.


gianberto

Well, maybe you should not contract it because it could cause misunderstanding. IF le aiuti and lo aiuti are also contracted to l'aiuti. But i am not sure.


2200Lucia60

Even op een rijtje zetten.. La aiuti, vero? You help her, right? And: Lo aiuti, vero? You help him, right? Now: Are you helping these girls??! Are you helping them?? Le aiuti?? With "la/le/lo" in the function of a pronoun, you would not contract. On colloquial base, sure, one may also say "L'aiuti, vero?" (You help her, right?). It's natural and sometimes automatical, even in writings. However you would't confuse with "the help", which in Italian can have a singular and a plural use, being l'aiuto or GLI aiuti. In fact: I help her = La aiuto, colloquially: l'aiuto) BUT: the help = l'aiuto. [Hopelijk is alles duidelijk].


agusnina

it's very difficult to understand!


ToNy444

I thought that you need 'stare' for gerund, so why it isn't here in this sentence?


Margaret_S

Yes, i had the same question, there are a few of these. It seems that when you use the gerund without a specific subject, you don't use stare... i.e. 'by knowing' (sapendo) 'by staying' (rimanendo)


colbymenning

used alone the gerund usually refers to the subject, here you. Staying becomes by staying. Sbagliando , by making mistakes, (ci oursleves)impariamo

"aiuti" is 2nd person sing indicative as well as present subjunctive, which made me wonder.


Paulo333866

Why is there no ' between La and aiuti eg L'aiuti?


tani17

Their two translations mean different things. One mean that by staying here the speaker is helping her and the other means the speaker is doing something to help her stay here. Can anyone tell me what the Italian means?


marciamckean1

It's the first, "You help her by staying here," and the "by" is necessary in English for this construction. For the second we would say "You are helping her to stay here," which would be a different sentence in Italian, maybe "La aiuti a rimanere qua." Italian speakers?


piamgo

By staying with her he (already) helps her.


Philip616282

Given that the direct English translation is' You help her staying here', I'm struggling to see how, you know whether the intended sense is that you are helping her to stay or helping her by staying.


Roan866446

There is understandably much bewilderment expressed in the comments here...We have to remember that what is called the gerund in Italian grammar does indeed derive in form (!) but not in function (!) from the Latin. It typically functions as a participle in participial phrases. In older English, -ing formed a gerund, with present participles being distinct. In modern English, -ing has taken over both functions, so students of English, including native speakers, have to learn the syntactic distinction...Participial phrases can have a causative or explanatory function: Failing to find a job, he disappointed his parents=He disappointed his parents by failing to find a job. A helpful structure-by-structure English translation might have been: "Staying here, you are helping her." But I'll admit that sounds a bit odd.


JimImmordi

Fewer words, more answer, please.


[deactivated user]

    "You are helping her remaining here" is not proper English.


seanwtreacy

    Yeah, that confused me too. Though in retrospect I can see what they were going for. I can see that sentence coming out of someone's mouth.


RayPuccini

    doesnt make sense even in english


limesoda

    I used qui instead of qua and duolingo marked it wrong. WTF? Aren't tjose interchangeable


mark6w

    Although both have the meaning of "here", there is a subtle difference between the two. I will try to explain. 'Qui' means here in the sense of a specific location, like right next to me or this seat. 'Qua' also means here, but in a more general sense. An example of the difference would be here under this tree(qui), versus here in this field(qua).

    I hope I didn't make it more confusing.


Margaret_S

    yes, you should just report it.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.