"La aiuti rimanendo qua."

Translation:You help her by staying here.

May 26, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juandiegobj

Why not "l'aiuti rimanendo qua"?


gianberto

indeed, why not? I'm having difficulties wheter to contract or not.


mariaelena256

i thought so too l'aiuti".


Marninger

You can/may elide, - but you do not have to.
'La' makes it clear it's her and not him or it that 'you' help by staying here.


grof88

Still no answer for this? I think it's wrong to write ''la aiuti'', it should be contracted.


gianberto

Well, maybe you should not contract it because it could cause misunderstanding. IF le aiuti and lo aiuti are also contracted to l'aiuti. But i am not sure.


2200Lucia60

Even op een rijtje zetten.. La aiuti, vero? You help her, right? And: Lo aiuti, vero? You help him, right? Now: Are you helping these girls??! Are you helping them?? Le aiuti?? With "la/le/lo" in the function of a pronoun, you would not contract. On colloquial base, sure, one may also say "L'aiuti, vero?" (You help her, right?). It's natural and sometimes automatical, even in writings. However you would't confuse with "the help", which in Italian can have a singular and a plural use, being l'aiuto or GLI aiuti. In fact: I help her = La aiuto, colloquially: l'aiuto) BUT: the help = l'aiuto. [Hopelijk is alles duidelijk].


agusnina

it's very difficult to understand!


ToNy444

I thought that you need 'stare' for gerund, so why it isn't here in this sentence?


Margaret_S

Yes, i had the same question, there are a few of these. It seems that when you use the gerund without a specific subject, you don't use stare... i.e. 'by knowing' (sapendo) 'by staying' (rimanendo)


Philip616282

Given that the direct English translation is' You help her staying here', I'm struggling to see how, you know whether the intended sense is that you are helping her to stay or helping her by staying.


colbymenning

used alone the gerund usually refers to the subject, here you. Staying becomes by staying. Sbagliando , by making mistakes, (ci oursleves)impariamo

"aiuti" is 2nd person sing indicative as well as present subjunctive, which made me wonder.


tani17

Their two translations mean different things. One mean that by staying here the speaker is helping her and the other means the speaker is doing something to help her stay here. Can anyone tell me what the Italian means?


marciamckean1

It's the first, "You help her by staying here," and the "by" is necessary in English for this construction. For the second we would say "You are helping her to stay here," which would be a different sentence in Italian, maybe "La aiuti a rimanere qua." Italian speakers?


piamgo

By staying with her he (already) helps her.


Paulo333866

Why is there no ' between La and aiuti eg L'aiuti?


lindaharris1

How can you translate this sentence, how does a person know to put "by staying here" where is the by in italian?


Marninger

There is no "by" in the Italian, bit we need it go turn it into English.

La aiuti = her you help
rimanendo qua = staying/remaining here

Her you help staying here ~
You help her by staying here

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.