"La aiuti rimanendo qua."

Translation:You help her by staying here.

May 26, 2013

19 Comments


juandiegobj

Why not "l'aiuti rimanendo qua"?

January 12, 2015

gianberto

indeed, why not? I'm having difficulties wheter to contract or not.

January 25, 2015

mariaelena256

i thought so too l'aiuti".

January 30, 2015

grof88

Still no answer for this? I think it's wrong to write ''la aiuti'', it should be contracted.

November 21, 2016

federicopistono

"Help her by staying here" is perfectly OK.

May 26, 2013

ToNy444

I thought that you need 'stare' for gerund, so why it isn't here in this sentence?

December 28, 2014

Margaret_S

Yes, i had the same question, there are a few of these. It seems that when you use the gerund without a specific subject, you don't use stare... i.e. 'by knowing' (sapendo) 'by staying' (rimanendo)

May 11, 2015

agusnina

it's very difficult to understand!

November 14, 2014

mggmaz66

"You are helping her remaining here" is not proper English.

April 4, 2014

seanwtreacy

Yeah, that confused me too. Though in retrospect I can see what they were going for. I can see that sentence coming out of someone's mouth.

December 18, 2014

colbymenning

used alone the gerund usually refers to the subject, here you. Staying becomes by staying. Sbagliando , by making mistakes, (ci oursleves)impariamo

"aiuti" is 2nd person sing indicative as well as present subjunctive, which made me wonder.

June 13, 2015

tani17

Their two translations mean different things. One mean that by staying here the speaker is helping her and the other means the speaker is doing something to help her stay here. Can anyone tell me what the Italian means?

April 5, 2014

marciamckean1

It's the first, "You help her by staying here," and the "by" is necessary in English for this construction. For the second we would say "You are helping her to stay here," which would be a different sentence in Italian, maybe "La aiuti a rimanere qua." Italian speakers?

October 14, 2014

piamgo

By staying with her he (already) helps her.

October 25, 2015

Paulo333866

Why is there no ' between La and aiuti eg L'aiuti?

November 26, 2018

Philip616282

Given that the direct English translation is' You help her staying here', I'm struggling to see how, you know whether the intended sense is that you are helping her to stay or helping her by staying.

December 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.