1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are you calling for me?"

"Are you calling for me?"

Translation:Kalder du på mig?

August 29, 2014

14 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Difference between ringer ... til and kalder ... på ?


degeberg

ringer is calling on e.g. the telephone -- something that will result in ringing :)

kalder på is the act of calling for someone to go to wherever you are, usually without any sort of instrument or device. Like if you're in the next room and I ask you to get over here.


LisaKropp

Thanks for the clarification. What I don't understand is why duo doesn't even offer Kalder på as an option in the prompts? This is not the first time I have seen this.


JayBird0520

Dictionary hints clearly say "ringer til". If "ringer til" isn't accepted, then the hints should be changed. I ALWAYS check the hints because of how unclear the sentences are with what the usage is supposed to be.


McLeod95

How come 'kalder ... efter' is incorrect?


Karilighed

I know this is an odd question, but how would you ask your child to call her dad? Fx, dinner is ready and you asks your child to call her dad... Will it be "Kalde på din far"?


degeberg

Almost. It needs to be "kald på din far", i.e. in the imperative mood.


AdamWDuncan

Why did it count 'ringer' as incorrect?


neurosisberg

"are you calling for me" Can be asked to the person over the phone to see who the phone call was directed to. With that being said, wouldn't "Du ringer til mig?" be right (grammar aside).


bamsetopper

The translation "calling for" is confusing me. When I'm calling for someone in English, I'm not addressing them directly, but it seems that "kalder på" means exactly that. (???) But I'm not entirely sure.


Helene666293

the dictionary hints are wrong...


JoshVFair

Could ringer be used to translate this sentence? How would you structure such a sentence?


Alan0469

It could be vocal calling out or telephone calling, ringer or kalder should both be accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.