1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han kalder på pigen men hun …

"Han kalder pigen men hun gemmer sig."

Translation:He calls for the girl but she is hiding.

August 29, 2014

17 Comments


NO_MISTAKES

...but she hides is not okay?


degeberg

It should be. Seeing as Danish doesn't use gerunds, "is hiding" and "hides" translate to the same.


NO_MISTAKES

I agree, especially since I haven't had issue with it before, even with the same word.


Dibelisle

is "he calls ON the girl" acceptable?


quokkas

I'm not native English, but I thought "calling ON someone" meant relying on someone or expecting someone to do something.


syntiro

You're right, in English, "calling on" can mean relying on someone to do something. But to "call on" someone can also mean to visit someone, or even to see/spend time with someone you have a romantic interest in (so like to go out on a date). The 2nd/3rd meanings are more old-fashioned and are slowly falling out of common use, but still correct.


SGrammaticus

My Danish husband says that that is how he would interpret the sentence. It's what I submitted, but it was marked wrong. In this case, according to my native speaker, DuoLingo is wrong.


PatrickDaSilva

Poor guy. Girl hides from him.


Talmerian

Poor girl has to hide from the guy


GytisDobro

I was imagining father and daughter, don't make it cruel..


chuck.coon

Would you use this in the English sense of: "this calls for a celebration" or is it just calling as in pronouncing the name?


Nuvatak

Why is "'calls the girl" not correct?


HastaLaVista83

Because that would be "Han ringer (til) pigen".


keygirl24

Why not ringer til?


LucianoBucek

I believe "call for" has another meaning different from the one intented in the context of the danish sentence. Could some English native speaker clarify it to me?


LucianoBucek

And, as far as I understood, "He calls her but she is hiding" matches perfectly well in the case. Could someone help me to understand it?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.