"Han kalder pigen men hun gemmer sig."

Translation:He calls for the girl but she is hiding.

August 29, 2014

17 Comments


erikblomqvist

And here's a very popular Danish song that you should understand parts of by now (since it has a part that goes "jeg kalder på dig"): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EoJVi5J4qJc

October 20, 2014

ScottHutch

YouTube says that the uploader has not made this available in my country (USA). Boo to YouTube...

November 14, 2014

erikblomqvist

Try googling videos or perhaps Spotify for "Rasmus Seebach - Natteravn".

November 15, 2014

rachelvantonder

Thanks Erik! I found the lyrics to the song and listened to the song while I read the lyrics. Nothing better than learning a language by listening to songs. His songs are quite nice. I listened to a few after this one.

April 7, 2015

ScottHutch

Thanks! It's surprising how much of the song I was able to understand. I also found the English version so I can share that with my wife.

November 15, 2014

Dibelisle

is "he calls ON the girl" acceptable?

January 1, 2015

quokkas

I'm not native English, but I thought "calling ON someone" meant relying on someone or expecting someone to do something.

February 7, 2015

syntiro

You're right, in English, "calling on" can mean relying on someone to do something. But to "call on" someone can also mean to visit someone, or even to see/spend time with someone you have a romantic interest in (so like to go out on a date). The 2nd/3rd meanings are more old-fashioned and are slowly falling out of common use, but still correct.

April 18, 2015

SGrammaticus

My Danish husband says that that is how he would interpret the sentence. It's what I submitted, but it was marked wrong. In this case, according to my native speaker, DuoLingo is wrong.

April 5, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

...but she hides is not okay?

August 29, 2014

degeberg

It should be. Seeing as Danish doesn't use gerunds, "is hiding" and "hides" translate to the same.

August 29, 2014

runem

Added!

August 29, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

I agree, especially since I haven't had issue with it before, even with the same word.

August 29, 2014

chuck.coon

Would you use this in the English sense of: "this calls for a celebration" or is it just calling as in pronouncing the name?

January 24, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

Poor guy. Girl hides from him.

March 28, 2015

Talmerian

Poor girl has to hide from the guy

July 10, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.