Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han kalder på pigen men hun gemmer sig."

Translation:He calls for the girl but she is hiding.

3 years ago

17 Comments


erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

And here's a very popular Danish song that you should understand parts of by now (since it has a part that goes "jeg kalder på dig"): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EoJVi5J4qJc

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

YouTube says that the uploader has not made this available in my country (USA). Boo to YouTube...

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Try googling videos or perhaps Spotify for "Rasmus Seebach - Natteravn".

3 years ago

marmitelove

Thanks Erik! I found the lyrics to the song and listened to the song while I read the lyrics. Nothing better than learning a language by listening to songs. His songs are quite nice. I listened to a few after this one.

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

Thanks! It's surprising how much of the song I was able to understand. I also found the English version so I can share that with my wife.

3 years ago

Dibelisle

is "he calls ON the girl" acceptable?

3 years ago

quokkas
quokkas

I'm not native English, but I thought "calling ON someone" meant relying on someone or expecting someone to do something.

3 years ago

syntiro

You're right, in English, "calling on" can mean relying on someone to do something. But to "call on" someone can also mean to visit someone, or even to see/spend time with someone you have a romantic interest in (so like to go out on a date). The 2nd/3rd meanings are more old-fashioned and are slowly falling out of common use, but still correct.

3 years ago

SGrammaticus

My Danish husband says that that is how he would interpret the sentence. It's what I submitted, but it was marked wrong. In this case, according to my native speaker, DuoLingo is wrong.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

...but she hides is not okay?

3 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

It should be. Seeing as Danish doesn't use gerunds, "is hiding" and "hides" translate to the same.

3 years ago

runem
runem

Added!

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I agree, especially since I haven't had issue with it before, even with the same word.

3 years ago

chuck.coon

Would you use this in the English sense of: "this calls for a celebration" or is it just calling as in pronouncing the name?

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Poor guy. Girl hides from him.

3 years ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

Poor girl has to hide from the guy

2 years ago