"Zij is jaloers op mij, omdat ik een kroket heb."

Translation:She is jealous of me because I have a croquette.

August 29, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

alexinIreland

I totally get that.

August 29, 2014

Susande

Luckily it's easy to solve that jealousy, just 'throw a euro in the wall' (1,50 in the image) and get your kroket:

August 29, 2014

alexinIreland

It's...it's....revolutionary :')

August 29, 2014

markvanroode

Amen!

September 7, 2014

aurie_lehleh92

This is interestingggg

February 21, 2015

Theslosthershoe

Beat in mind, a Dutch kroket is different from a french croquette. Different contents. Again, mystery meat.

September 9, 2015

silverthornfire

As my vegetarian son discovered to his horror!!

December 30, 2015

Knackvurst

As a Germanic grammar nazi I'll have to ask, shouldn't this be envious rather than jealous?

March 17, 2016

Semeltin

What's grammatical about semantics, what's unusual about "jealous", what's Germanic about "envious"? ... and why? what? ...I can't even...

April 10, 2016

Knackvurst

Just a failed attempt at humor. "Germanic" as in taking everything too literally. The misuse of "grammar nazi" in that context was intentional.

My question stands, though. I was under the impression that desiring other people's possession counts as envy, while jealousy is more reserved for human relationships.

April 10, 2016

Semeltin

Oh, okay. I thought you meant [[Germanic grammar] nazi], mainly because English is also Germanic.

I'm not sure about the difference between "jealous" and "envious". I thought the latter were just more formal.

April 10, 2016

CoolMasterIRL

In definition, envy is wanting something you don't have, and being jealous is resentment that what you have will be replaced by someone else. For example, if you are #1 in your field, and a new guy is improving rapidly, you could say you are jealous of his skills.

July 16, 2016

Semeltin

Thank you, I didn't know that.

July 26, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.