Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is jaloers op mij, omdat ik een kroket heb."

Translation:She is jealous of me because I have a croquette.

3 years ago

13 Comments


alexinIreland
alexinIreland

I totally get that.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Luckily it's easy to solve that jealousy, just 'throw a euro in the wall' (1,50 in the image) and get your kroket:

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

It's...it's....revolutionary :')

3 years ago

markvanroode
markvanroode

Amen!

3 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

This is interestingggg

3 years ago

Lanithes
LanithesPlus

Beat in mind, a Dutch kroket is different from a french croquette. Different contents. Again, mystery meat.

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

As my vegetarian son discovered to his horror!!

2 years ago

Knackvurst

As a Germanic grammar nazi I'll have to ask, shouldn't this be envious rather than jealous?

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

What's grammatical about semantics, what's unusual about "jealous", what's Germanic about "envious"? ... and why? what? ...I can't even...

2 years ago

Knackvurst

Just a failed attempt at humor. "Germanic" as in taking everything too literally. The misuse of "grammar nazi" in that context was intentional.

My question stands, though. I was under the impression that desiring other people's possession counts as envy, while jealousy is more reserved for human relationships.

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Oh, okay. I thought you meant [[Germanic grammar] nazi], mainly because English is also Germanic.

I'm not sure about the difference between "jealous" and "envious". I thought the latter were just more formal.

2 years ago

CoolMasterIRL

In definition, envy is wanting something you don't have, and being jealous is resentment that what you have will be replaced by someone else. For example, if you are #1 in your field, and a new guy is improving rapidly, you could say you are jealous of his skills.

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Thank you, I didn't know that.

2 years ago