1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He received me with a big sm…

"He received me with a big smile."

Translation:Mi ha ricevuto con un sorriso grande.

May 26, 2013

7 Comments


federicopistono

"Mi ha accolto con un grande sorriso".


Mazzorano

Is "ricevere" an irregular verb? I thought it should be "riceveva".


timmyshanti

They just want you to use passato prossimo here.


SophiaSamu

I wrote mi ha ricevuta con un grande sorriso, assuming that the mi is feminine but was marked wrong. Couldn't my sentence also be right?


jemmetals

Nope, since ricevuto takes avere it doesn't change to match the subject, and in any case the subject, "he", is masculine. If it was saying that "he received her" you could say l'ha ricevuta since the ending would have to change to clarify whether the l' was representing a him or a her.


thesoph33

Actually "the past participle may agree with the direct object pronouns mi, ti, ci, and vi when these precede the verb, but the agreement is not mandatory." Ho comprato il sale e il pepe. (I bought the salt and pepper.) Li ho comprati. (I bought them.) Ci hanno visto/visti. (They saw us.) (see http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare127a.htm)

Therefore, if the object pronoun "mi" refers to a female, then "mi ha ricevuta" is correct.


JBqy7

This doesn't sound natural in English. Does this mean received as in embraced?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.