"Era puro divertimento senza compromessi."

Translation:It was pure fun without compromises.

May 26, 2013

20 Comments


federicopistono

It was pure fun with no compromises.

May 26, 2013

Nonna602151

"Pure uncompromised fun" marked wrong 2 January 2019.

January 3, 2019

Charsiubau

I have no idea what it means

June 9, 2014

ilAustiniano

I think an apt loose translation would be, "it was absolute pleasure"

October 30, 2014

arrotino

I suspect some of these sentences are randomly generated from categories of various parts of speech.

September 5, 2014

mamorim1

Would comittment work?

May 2, 2014

CarinaPaula

To me, compromise makes no sense. I wrote commitment and was marked wrong. In Spanish, "compromiso" means committment.

March 20, 2015

Pancho_Delanave

This must be one of the "false friends" between Spanish and Italian. Those of us who also speak Spanish have to watch out for those.

March 17, 2017

musmoulay

"Compromessi" translates to "compromises", not "commitments". They are totally different concepts. For information, "impegno" is "compromise". Perhaps you are confusing Spanish and Italian.

March 22, 2015

gewurtz

Obligation should work too!

May 25, 2014

ilAustiniano

Would not "enjoyment" be apt as well?

October 30, 2014

nekogaijin

Where do these sentences come from? Are they written by non native speakers? are they randomly generated by AI? Are they randomly pulled from the web? This is not a rhetorical question.. I'd really like to know.

February 19, 2015

redbrickhouse

This is good English even though I would say it differently.

"It was fun without compromise."

"It was unadulterated fun."

"It was uncompromised fun."

"It was pure fun." (Most common)

April 20, 2016

Anne_Carol

just fun ought to be OK as it means the same thing and in other sections Duolingo has had pure meaning just.

July 30, 2014

carlosfr

It was all fun without commitments. Was marked wrong!!!! I'm starting to hate this.

December 1, 2014

IsabellaMaria164

Alright^^ interesting what kind of sentences I learn when studyin italian with Duolingo...

July 10, 2018

Leenit3

Why not "it was pure, uncompromised fun."

July 25, 2018

Von351215

Where we are in Italy a compromesso is an estimate eg from a plumber

September 25, 2018

fadgey

We're learning all these abstract phrases but I still don't know how to say much more basic and useful things. eg "Has anyone seen the remote control" or " Where is the nearest bar?"

October 26, 2018

SabrinaWal5

Can divertimento be translated as divertissement? Duolingo didn't accept it.

January 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.