1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono pronta a fare compro…

"Io sono pronta a fare compromessi."

Translation:I am ready to make compromises.

May 26, 2013

18 Comments


federicopistono

"I am ready to compromise".


SporadicAspirant

I'm just leaving these links here for anyone wondering why people are asking things such as "why not commitments?"

Spanish: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/compromiso

Portuguese: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/compromisso

Both Spanish and Portuguese translate compromiso/compromisso as commitment among other possibilities.

And the Italian showing just compromise as an English translation: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/compromiso


P.ep.e

Thank you. For those who, like me, want a translation of "commitment", the same dictionary gives "dedizione" and "impegno": https://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/commitment


ZuMako8_Momo

Ugh. When you speak Portuguese and think that «compromessi» means "commitments"... X(


Crazy_Dan

We will never compromise!! Viva la revolition!


Martin135869

Revolition? What new perversion is this?


Rob864970

Is pronta feminine and would pronto be masculine?


GibLPCust

Why use the feminine form in this sentence?


Richard754173

Female speaker/writer. See previous question by Rob864970 and reply by Brag2000.


janiceRobe4

Pronta...... But it was a male voice...


sharinglanguage

Why not "commitments"?


dhunteroz

That is not the same thing.


superchecha

isn't it compormise a word used for something risky? i think the right translation would be commitments


Germanlehrerlsu

A compromise and a commitment are not synonymous. They imply totally different ideas.


tuftypoem

Don't know what you're thinking of... A compromise is when two people who want seperate thing make a mutually beneficial agreement


carlosfr

Exactly! Finally someone who understands the difference . but Duolingo hasn't :(


ruddiger0

said no woman ever

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.