1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg laver mad."

"Jeg laver mad."

Translation:I am cooking.

August 29, 2014

22 Comments


clayh

Shouldn't "I am cooking" be an acceptable alternative translation here? The fact that you're cooking food seems clearly implied.


degeberg

Yes, it should.


runem

Sorry about that, I have fixed it now :)


Melissa721739

Except now that this is acceptable, duo doesn't give you the word 'mad' as an option when doing the pick the word translation.


octavi.ers

I made the exercise "Jeg koger pasta" before making here. Can someone explain to me the differences between "at koge og at lave"? It will be handful ^^


epac-mcl

Hi Octavi. "At koge" = "To cook, or, to boil". So, I cook/boil the food. "At lave" = "To make". So, I make the food. However, The Danes generally say "Jeg laver mad", whether they are boiling a soup, roasting a duck, or just buttering a sandwich.


WiktorWawrzynski

It means they are making food simply


epac-mcl

You mean: "I am making food", simply. :)


SheenaBastet

Is "laver" the norwegian "lager"


Jabberwocky1182

Why is "I make a meal" incorrect?


Hedebygade

"I make a meal"= "jeg laver et måltid".


Lonacc

does this mean make food as in, 'prepare food'?


epac-mcl

yes, that's right.


Melissa721739

I'm barely into this lesson and got this as a select a word, but 'food' wasn't an option. There's no way to know that Duo uses 'laver mad' as a kind of idiomatic expression for cooking instead of the direct translation of make food.


KrystalNym

Dies mad mean food if so why is i am cooking like that


KrystalNym

No it should be "Jeg laver" mad = food why is thwt not part of the translation


spaceshrk

It is not givinv me a food option


jarko_0

Oh, this is like "laga mat" in Swedish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.