"Jeg laver mad."

Translation:I am cooking.

4 years ago

17 Comments


clayh

Shouldn't "I am cooking" be an acceptable alternative translation here? The fact that you're cooking food seems clearly implied.

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes, it should.

4 years ago

runem
runem

Sorry about that, I have fixed it now :)

4 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I made the exercise "Jeg koger pasta" before making here. Can someone explain to me the differences between "at koge og at lave"? It will be handful ^^

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Hi Octavi. "At koge" = "To cook, or, to boil". So, I cook/boil the food. "At lave" = "To make". So, I make the food. However, The Danes generally say "Jeg laver mad", whether they are boiling a soup, roasting a duck, or just buttering a sandwich.

3 years ago

WiktorWawrzynski

It means they are making food simply

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

You mean: "I am making food", simply. :)

1 year ago

cezartjener
cezartjener

Mange tak, epac!!

10 months ago

charugan

Is it a TTS problem or does "laver" not sound like I feel like it should here? It sounds like it ends with -or instead of -er.

3 years ago

MrMagicVE

Sounds right to me (native speaker). The danish language can be very difficult with pronunciation. But generally the -er sounds like -or, e.g laver, spiser, drikker.

3 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

Why is "I make a meal" incorrect?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"I make a meal"= "jeg laver et måltid".

3 years ago

Lonacc
Lonacc

does this mean make food as in, 'prepare food'?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

yes, that's right.

2 years ago

Lonacc
Lonacc

thank you!

2 years ago

KrystalNym

Dies mad mean food if so why is i am cooking like that

2 years ago

KrystalNym

No it should be "Jeg laver" mad = food why is thwt not part of the translation

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.