1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The soldiers were supported …

"The soldiers were supported by the population."

Translation:De soldaten werden gesteund door de bevolking.

August 29, 2014

11 Comments


AukeWesterterp

There is something technically wrong with translating soldier to 'soldaat'. The meaning of the word soldier translates in Dutch to 'militair'. The word 'private' translates in Dutch to 'soldaat'.

In English the word soldier is a profession. In Dutch the word 'soldaat' is a rank.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soldier

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soldaat


deecas

"De populatie" should also be accepted alongside "de bevolking" as this is accepted in other exercises... right?


Nierls

No Dutchman would ever say populatie...


Joelson00

The words populatie and population are most frequently used in a statistical sense: De populatie van Antwerpen is meer dan 510 000. Thus in English the sentence might be better as: 'The soldiers were supported by the people.'


Splodgeit0

"The public" is also a commonly used alternative however the word population in this context is actually correct


RCvandongen

Ik dacht eerlijk gezegt ook dat het ondersteund was hoor!


Imaho111

De soldaten werden "ondersteund" door de bevolking.

Isn't that correct as well?


Susande

Yes, but that's a different meaning of supported. Steunen is mental support, e.g. supporting a football club. Ondersteunen is supporting either physically or by resources, e.g. ik ondersteun de vrouw met krukken (I support the woman with crutches) or ik ondersteun dit goede doel (I support this good cause) by giving money that is.


Eryashnik

Can gesteund be thrown onto the end of the setence here? Or does is have to not separate from werden?


Nierls

both work, slight difference in nuance.


CyclOrBit

Let's hope they were not supported to kill more people

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started