Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now I am going to demonstrate it."

Translation:Ahora voy a demostrar.

5 years ago

15 Comments


kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Duolingo sometimes uses "ya" to mean "now", instead of "ahora". I used "ya" in this sentence and was marked incorrect. Can someone clarify? Thanks!

5 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

I would love to know as well.

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

"Ya" is more like something was not, but now it is, whereas "ahora" means "at this time".

4 years ago

djtacoman

Is it wrong to include 'yo' before 'voy' in this case or ever?

5 years ago

Babella

You can use "yo", but it doesn't sound that natural, it actually sounds like you're trying to translate an English sentence word by word, because our verbs already show which person we're talking about, so there's no need to use the pronouns.

This translation lacks a "lo", by the way: "Ahora lo voy a demostrar" or "ahora voy a demostrarlo".

5 years ago

MrSeo
MrSeo

I wrote "Ahora yo lo voy a demostrar" but was marked wrong. Any idea why?

4 years ago

RobertFairless

Moi aussi. It may not be the best Spanish but I do not see why its inclusion should invalidate it. Perhaps DL is simply being pedantic.

4 years ago

superflyafrochic

i wrote the exact same thing, except i put the ahora at the end, and it was marked wrong as well. i'm confused as to why DL is not accepting the "lo." hoping someone can clarify. thanks!

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

"Ahora lo voy ..." works too.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Thats what I thought. They said "Ahora voy a demostrar." was correct. I think that says "I am going to demonstrate"

4 years ago

Fluent2B

"Ahora lo voy a demostrar" was accepted.

5 years ago

sernstberger
sernstberger

I wrote "Ahora la voy a demostrar". .... why doesn't "la" work here?

4 years ago

tlock835
tlock835

It should! Got it wrong for that as well

4 years ago

lauren.swa

They translated it to ahora voy a demostrar. Why is there no 'lo' before voy. They did accept it though.

4 years ago

aamin42

They accepted "ahora voy a demostrarlo" too

4 years ago