1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An iompórtálann tú daoine?"

"An iompórtálann daoine?"

Translation:Do you import people?

August 29, 2014

23 Comments


AaronYoung7

Agus, níl garda atá ionam go cinnte.


Berkhead

Ceapaim is mídhleathach sin?


mjkuecker1965

Sílim go bhfuil tú ceart, a dhuine uasail.


Shivaadh

What do midhealachtach, sílim, ceart and uasail mean? As far as I remember, we haven't seen these yet in previous lessons...


BeckyLatta

We've learned ceart, but not the other words in duolingo. I looked them up in teanglann.ie though:

mídhleathach - Illegal

Sílim - I think

a dhuine uasail - sir

ceart - right


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's what dictionaries are for - Duolingo obviously doesn't cover every single word that is used in Irish.


SimonDunne2

The sentence doesn't seem too strange. It could be asked of any sports franchise although you would more than likely ask " do you import players?"


Troublesum1

Why is the letter L broad in the present tense "iompórtálann" but slender in the passive/autonomous "iompórtáiltear?"

For that matter (according to teanglann), why is it slender in the simple past "iompórtáil" but broad in both the past passive "iompórtáladh" and simple past 1st person plural "iompórtálamar?"

Is this just "One Of Those Things" or is there a grammar rule that I am missing?


gliddon

As I understand it:

"Broad with broad, slender with slender."

The "l" in "iompórtálann" has "á" in front and "a" after it. Both are broad, so the "l" is broad.

The "l" in "iompórtáiltear" has "i" in front and "e" after. Both are slender, so the "l" is slender.

Beware of compound words, though! "Dátheangach" comes to mind. It's really just two words stuck together: dá+teangach = dátheangach.

Oh...why "theangach"? "Dá" triggers lenition.


Troublesum1

I feel you missed the point of the question; I know what the definition of of broad and slender consonants are. My question was more along the lines of "Encyclopedia Brown and the Case of the Appearing and Disappearing 'i' in 'Iompórtáil.'" I'm trying to figure out if there's any particular rhyme or reason for when that final "i" shows up in the various conjugations of the word. (The same thing also threw me off a bunch when trying to keep straight the difference in spelling between "siúil" & "siúlamar" in the Past Tense Skill.)

Obviously, this has nothing to do with compound words since we're talking about the final letter of the base of a verb.

And again, I'd be completely satisfied to learn that it's merely "One Of Those Things" that I'll just have to memorize on a case by case basis. I'm only worried that I missed a phonics rule somewhere along the way that would help predict things like this.


Gregory743155

Seems like a great question about the way the grammar of the language works. I don't know the answer but I'm hoping to see it when someone posts it up.

My glib answer is that I'd imagine that this change to the sound on the root endings helps identify to the hearer or reader the persons, tense and so forth being referred to by the speaker or writer, but it's probably about what people found to be pronounceable more than anything else.

Am I right to think that the syncopated verbs are actually fairly consistent in this dance between broad and slender - once we learn the pattern, which you seem to have grasped well?


SatharnPHL
Mod

theangach isn't lenited because of .

The second part of a compound word is lenited.
mótarbhealach
sráidbhaile
pasfhocal
príomhchathair
méarchlár
biachlár
grianghraf
meánmhéid


greendragon9

I did not realize this, thank you! That helps me with príomhchathair, which always messed me up.


NJI741534

Why are so many of the comments here deleted? Was there something objectionable in the discussion?


davidcwalls

As a moderator, I make an effort to see that the Sentence Discussions are a safe place for learning and I try to make them as useful as possible for future learners. Note that the general forums have a wider range of topics and so have fewer deleted comments. Some examples follow - I delete comments in Sentence Discussions if they:

  • violate guidelines, e.g. vulgarity, posting their age, threatening, etc. - these I delete immediately
  • are content free, e.g. "asdf", "duuuude!!!!", "wowzer", etc.
  • ask a question that has already been asked in the same discussion - however, I try to answer the question so the asker will see the reply, then in a few weeks or months, I delete the question and answer since having duplicates will only make it harder to find good info in the discussion later
  • answer a question incorrectly so they would be likely to mislead other learners AND the correct answer is already present AND the incorrect answer doesn't raise any interesting and relevant discussion topics. I mostly delete these if they are more than a year old in order to leave time for an interesting discussion to develop.
  • refer to an error in the sentence that has been corrected AND they are phrased in such a way that a future learner would not know they refer to something that no longer exists, e.g. I deleted a bunch of comments about problems in the original audio a couple of years after the audio was replaced since new learners didn't know the audio had been replaced and were getting confused by those comments

I will also delete your question and this answer in a month or two since they are irrelevant to this sentence.


NJI741534

Thanks for your very informative reply, and for all the work you're doing to make these forums more useful. Have a lingot !


Shivaadh

Top. I didn't know that there was so much going on in the background. Thank you very much.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.