1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Præsenterer du mig?"

"Præsenterer du mig?"

Translation:Will you present me?

August 29, 2014

16 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

This really means to present and not to introduce?


runem

Literally yes, but both should probably be accepted, since the context is not known here. I will fix immediately!

Edit: Actually they seem to both be accepted already.


ag3n7_z3r0

It's not that I had tried introduce and was rejected, but I was just wondering, since it wasn't mentioned on the hints. Thanks for checking!


Arlena_Magnus

This is the second time I see the translation using the future simple. Why is rhat when this lesson is called present?


KFuzsina

There is no future tense, we can express future by present tense.


MirandaFanez

Actually, there is a future tense. This is a little simpler since it will happen so close to the present. They're just trying to show us that it can be used that way.


ToriaTT

An English person would not say 'will you present me?' even if this is technically what a Danish person is saying, such a direct translation would not be very good English. It ought to be translated as: will you introduce me?


KTo288

Its not wrong, if you are a debutante, being presented to society.


ChrisSteve78051

"Are you presenting me?" is not right?


KathyKarch

That is how I interpreted it as well.


Ali515832

How do we know when "will" will appear?


thomasmila5

some of the options offered by Duolingo are unidiomatic at best. :(


Sopzeh

How do you know if this means "are you going to present me?" or "will you present me?"


StripyStockings

Why is "Could you introduce me?" not accepted?


Sue416173

Nope - it should be introduce not "present"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.