Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Præsenterer du mig?"

Translation:Will you present me?

3 years ago

14 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

This really means to present and not to introduce?

3 years ago

runem
runem

Literally yes, but both should probably be accepted, since the context is not known here. I will fix immediately!

Edit: Actually they seem to both be accepted already.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

It's not that I had tried introduce and was rejected, but I was just wondering, since it wasn't mentioned on the hints. Thanks for checking!

3 years ago

Arlena_Magnus

This is the second time I see the translation using the future simple. Why is rhat when this lesson is called present?

3 years ago

KFuzsina

There is no future tense, we can express future by present tense.

3 years ago

ZeldaEunice

Actually, there is a future tense. This is a little simpler since it will happen so close to the present. They're just trying to show us that it can be used that way.

3 years ago

ToriaTT
ToriaTT

An English person would not say 'will you present me?' even if this is technically what a Danish person is saying, such a direct translation would not be very good English. It ought to be translated as: will you introduce me?

9 months ago

Ali515832

How do we know when "will" will appear?

8 months ago

StripyStockings

Why is "Could you introduce me?" not accepted?

2 years ago

Sue416173

Nope - it should be introduce not "present"

2 years ago

Sopzeh

How do you know if this means "are you going to present me?" or "will you present me?"

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

ChrisSteve78051

"Are you presenting me?" is not right?

1 year ago

thomasmila5
thomasmila5

some of the options offered by Duolingo are unidiomatic at best. :(

7 months ago