1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Even the king sometimes need…

"Even the king sometimes needs a beer."

Translation:Ook de koning heeft soms behoefte aan een biertje.

August 29, 2014

6 Comments


MarqFortaleza

Also: in this context, the first translation of 'Even' should really be 'Zelfs'! "Ook de koning heeft soms behoefte aan een biertje." would be the best translation for "Sometimes the king needs a beer as well."

August 4, 2015

Imaho111

"Zelfs de koning heeft af en toe een biertje nodig." Was denied. Isn't it correct?


Iris_17

Dat moet je aan de koning vragen...

anyway, your translation is absolutely fine


anothernobody

behoefte = nodig hebben? but the former is a noun?


MarqFortaleza

"de behoefte (aan snelheid)" means "the need (for speed)", cf. "de koning heeft (snelheid) nodig" means "the king needs (speed)", so: yes, they belong to different word classes and should be used differently


NellyF056

Ook de koning heeft soms een biertje nodig. Waarom is dit fout?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.