"Taitníonn bia go mór liom."

Translation:I enjoy food very much.

August 29, 2014

23 Comments


jrb_uk

This is the first time I have come across taitníonn as a verb, and duolingo give me a hint that it meant to shine. I'm on the Android app, so no hints and tips, but this could have been explained a little better I think.

December 3, 2014

galaxyrocker

The issue is that taitnigh does mean "shine". It's just that, when used with le, it becomes "like" (lit. x shines with y) where "y likes x"

January 19, 2015

sp1jk3z

So it's like "does that sparkle with you?" I think I actually heard that expression on South Park first :-)

November 3, 2015

Burkey0

What's wrong with "I really enjoy food"!

August 29, 2014

flint72

That sounds a little odd in English, but I guess it's the same meaning, and certainly "Taitníonn X go mór liom" is how you would say "I really enjoy X", so yes, perhaps it should be accepted.

August 29, 2014

Mplarner

I really enjoy food is the way British people would say something like this...

May 1, 2015

Alice54_Maree3.

I'm from Australia and I put"I really enjoy food" and it was marked right 26th November 2016

November 26, 2016

exeisen

I got marked off for saying "greatly" instead of "a lot," when really they're the same thing (plus there's the nice call back to the original meaning of "mór"). Shouldn't this count?

April 14, 2015

scilling

It should. Did you report it?

July 19, 2015

Em484950

Taitníonn vs. Taistaíonn. Gets me every time. I put "I need a lot of food". :-(

April 9, 2015

niamhwitch

I put, "I very much enjoy food"... it was marked wrong.

January 11, 2015

scilling

Did you report it?

July 19, 2015

lordy.byro

Where did the "very" part come from? "Go mór" just means "much", doesn't it?

March 11, 2016

Knocksedan

No, go mór can mean "a lot" or "considerably" or "a great deal", or a general intensifier, depending on context. The "very" comes from the English idiom "very much" - "I enjoy food much" doesn't really work, but you could just as well translate this sentence as "I enjoy food a lot".

April 4, 2016

lordy.byro

I suspected as much [I very much suspected this] :) GRMA!

April 24, 2016

NicholasMc17

Would it be possible to express the same idea without using the "taitníonn" idiom? Like, how would one add "go mór", or some other irish varient of "very" to "Is maith liom bia"?

December 20, 2016

Knocksedan

In the case of is maith liom, you can step up the intensity by saying is breá liom or is aoibhinn liom, but you can also say is maith liom go mór an bia

December 20, 2016

PolMicheal

How would the structure change if I wanted to switch "bia" with a verb?

October 2, 2015

scilling

Did you mean switching bia with a gerund, e.g. “I enjoy cooking very much”? If not, would you give an example with a verb that you’d had in mind?

October 13, 2015

PolMicheal

Yes, that's what I meant.

October 13, 2015

scilling

The structure wouldn’t change at all, e.g. Taitníonn cócaireacht go mór liom.

October 14, 2015

PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat!

October 14, 2015

KittDunne

Tacaimse leis sin!

October 8, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.