Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Taitníonn bia go mór liom."

Translation:I enjoy food very much.

4 years ago

23 Comments


JakeBumpus

This is the first time I have come across taitníonn as a verb, and duolingo give me a hint that it meant to shine. I'm on the Android app, so no hints and tips, but this could have been explained a little better I think.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The issue is that taitnigh does mean "shine". It's just that, when used with le, it becomes "like" (lit. x shines with y) where "y likes x"

3 years ago

sp1jk3z

So it's like "does that sparkle with you?" I think I actually heard that expression on South Park first :-)

2 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

What's wrong with "I really enjoy food"!

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

That sounds a little odd in English, but I guess it's the same meaning, and certainly "Taitníonn X go mór liom" is how you would say "I really enjoy X", so yes, perhaps it should be accepted.

4 years ago

Mplarner

I really enjoy food is the way British people would say something like this...

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I'm from Australia and I put"I really enjoy food" and it was marked right 26th November 2016

1 year ago

Em484950
Em484950

Taitníonn vs. Taistaíonn. Gets me every time. I put "I need a lot of food". :-(

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I put, "I very much enjoy food"... it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Did you report it?

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

I got marked off for saying "greatly" instead of "a lot," when really they're the same thing (plus there's the nice call back to the original meaning of "mór"). Shouldn't this count?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It should. Did you report it?

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Where did the "very" part come from? "Go mór" just means "much", doesn't it?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No, go mór can mean "a lot" or "considerably" or "a great deal", or a general intensifier, depending on context. The "very" comes from the English idiom "very much" - "I enjoy food much" doesn't really work, but you could just as well translate this sentence as "I enjoy food a lot".

2 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

I suspected as much [I very much suspected this] :) GRMA!

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

Would it be possible to express the same idea without using the "taitníonn" idiom? Like, how would one add "go mór", or some other irish varient of "very" to "Is maith liom bia"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

In the case of is maith liom, you can step up the intensity by saying is breá liom or is aoibhinn liom, but you can also say is maith liom go mór an bia

1 year ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

How would the structure change if I wanted to switch "bia" with a verb?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Did you mean switching bia with a gerund, e.g. “I enjoy cooking very much”? If not, would you give an example with a verb that you’d had in mind?

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Yes, that's what I meant.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The structure wouldn’t change at all, e.g. Taitníonn cócaireacht go mór liom.

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Tacaimse leis sin!

1 year ago