1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taitníonn bia go mór liom."

"Taitníonn bia go mór liom."

Translation:I enjoy food very much.

August 29, 2014

23 Comments


jrb_uk

This is the first time I have come across taitníonn as a verb, and duolingo give me a hint that it meant to shine. I'm on the Android app, so no hints and tips, but this could have been explained a little better I think.


galaxyrocker

The issue is that taitnigh does mean "shine". It's just that, when used with le, it becomes "like" (lit. x shines with y) where "y likes x"


sp1jk3z

So it's like "does that sparkle with you?" I think I actually heard that expression on South Park first :-)


Burkey0

What's wrong with "I really enjoy food"!


flint72

That sounds a little odd in English, but I guess it's the same meaning, and certainly "Taitníonn X go mór liom" is how you would say "I really enjoy X", so yes, perhaps it should be accepted.


Mplarner

I really enjoy food is the way British people would say something like this...


Alice54_Maree3.

I'm from Australia and I put"I really enjoy food" and it was marked right 26th November 2016


exeisen

I got marked off for saying "greatly" instead of "a lot," when really they're the same thing (plus there's the nice call back to the original meaning of "mór"). Shouldn't this count?


scilling

It should. Did you report it?


Em484950

Taitníonn vs. Taistaíonn. Gets me every time. I put "I need a lot of food". :-(


niamhwitch

I put, "I very much enjoy food"... it was marked wrong.


scilling

Did you report it?


lordy.byro

Where did the "very" part come from? "Go mór" just means "much", doesn't it?


Knocksedan

No, go mór can mean "a lot" or "considerably" or "a great deal", or a general intensifier, depending on context. The "very" comes from the English idiom "very much" - "I enjoy food much" doesn't really work, but you could just as well translate this sentence as "I enjoy food a lot".


lordy.byro

I suspected as much [I very much suspected this] :) GRMA!


NicholasMc17

Would it be possible to express the same idea without using the "taitníonn" idiom? Like, how would one add "go mór", or some other irish varient of "very" to "Is maith liom bia"?


Knocksedan

In the case of is maith liom, you can step up the intensity by saying is breá liom or is aoibhinn liom, but you can also say is maith liom go mór an bia


PolMicheal

How would the structure change if I wanted to switch "bia" with a verb?


scilling

Did you mean switching bia with a gerund, e.g. “I enjoy cooking very much”? If not, would you give an example with a verb that you’d had in mind?


PolMicheal

Yes, that's what I meant.


scilling

The structure wouldn’t change at all, e.g. Taitníonn cócaireacht go mór liom.


PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat!


KittDunne

Tacaimse leis sin!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.